AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships came to the finals. Europe is present with 18 finalists, ahead of Asia (16) and America (6)

30 August 2018 Featured

The AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships (17/18 years old) in Budapest, came to the finals.

A busy week at Duna Arena, where 321 bouts took place. Men and women have expressed high-level boxing and, insome cases we witnessed bouts that anticipated the finals: in men’s 64 kg, the Russian Popov, current European champion, had to defeat the strong Thai boxer Pannon, the Danish Sebastian Terteryan (Nikolai’s twin, stopped at the Quarterfinals in 60 kg) and Ukrainian Molodan. In order to win the gold, Popov will need to overcome the Cuban Umara Iribar, the only one Carribean at the finals.

FINALS

Europe, chaired by Franco Falcinelli, turned up with 28 countries, has maintained continental supremacy with 18 finalists, overcoming Asia (16) which could rely on strong contribution of Kazakhstan (8), India (4), Thailand (3) e Uzbekistan (1).

Europe confirmed to be able to rely on more countries, thanks to England (3), Hungary, Croatia, France, Ukraine (1).

America has 6 finalists from USA (3), Cuba, Canada and Puerto Rico (with Rivera, 17 years old, who has beaten the Kazakh Sabyrkhan in 49 kg.

Europe got in the finals 10 Champions of EUBC Youth European Boxing Championships, held in Roseto degli Abruzzi (ITA), on last April.

Overall, between Men and Women, 24 countries out of 65have reached the podium.

Fourteen countries arrived at the finals, including the new entries Puerto Rico and Croatia. No podium for Oceania, while Africa, thanks to Algeria and Egypt, gets three bronze medals.

None of the 2016 Men Champions is present in the finals.Among women, however, the Indian Nitu and Russian Shamonova will try to do an encore.

Finals are scheduled on August 30 and 31, at 2:00 PM.

CURRENT CHAMPIONS

MEN: Sachin (Ind), Tsutsum (Jap), Castro (Usa), Johnson (Usa), Erdemir (Tur), Akhmedov (Kaz), Hutchison (Sco), Morrel (Cub), Pero (Cub) e Huni (Aus).

WOMEN: Nitu (Ind), Jyoti (Ind), Sakshi (Ind), Copra (Ind), Im Asil (Kor), Boro (Ind), Ortiz (Usa), Shamonova (Rus),  Begdilda (Kaz) e Tkacheva (Rus).

Tags
196020172018activityadem jashariahmet comertaibAIBAaiba francofalcinelliaiba italyAIBA Youth Women’s & Men’s World Boxing ChampionshipsAlbegnaalbenaantalyaaprilarmeniaassisiaubcaugustawardawardsazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerbelgradoBIHbocskai istvan memorialbolgariaborisborovcaninbosniabosnia & herzegovinabotvinnikboulletinboxaboxamboxeboxerboximgboxinboxingboxing tournamentboxing. boxeboxingm eubcbrailabrailiabrandenburgbudapestbudapstbulgariacasciachampionChampionschampionshipchampionshipsChampionships2018chemistry worldcupcoachcoachescommemorationcommissioncommissionscommissions meetingcommitteCordellacoursecroatiacubaCupczechCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdau1Day 5- live streaming: EUBC European Schoolboys Championshipsday of victoryDay1Day2decemberDi Seriodraw sheetsdutch boxing associationebcelistaeliteelite menelite womenemil jechevenglandeubcEUBC wishes You a Merry Christmas Happy New year eubc boxe boxing aibaeubseucaeuopeanchampionshipeuoropeanboxingchampionshipseuorpeanchampionshipseuorwomeneuropeeuropeaneuropean championshipseuropean champioshipseuropean under 22 championshipeuropean youthEuropeanBoxingeuropeanchamionshipseuropeanchampionchipseuropeanchampionschipseuropeanchampionshipeuropeanchampionshipseuropeanchampioshipseuubcexecutivefalcinellifebruaryfederationfeliks stammfightfigthfinalfinal bulletinfinal resultsfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifranco gabriellifrancofalcinelifrancofalcinelligamesgeorgiagermangermanygliwicegoermanygolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrodnogroznyhallehamburgHappy birthdayhappybirthdayherzegovinahistoryhungaryiasiIndiainformationsInternationalInternational Boxing Tournament Boxam 2018International Feliks Stamm Tournament results scheduleinterviewirelandistanbulitaliaItalianitalyjudgesjulius tormajulyjune 2018juniorjunior menjunior womenjunioresjuniors nations cupkaunaskharkivKonstantin KorotkovkorotkovkosovoKőszegLee Pullenleen sanderslistlithuanialive streaminglivestreamLivestreamingmacedoniamalemangermarchmartina la pianamatchmaymaycgmedallistsMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorialmemorial vllazniamenmen. juniorminskmoldavian beltmontenegromonthly activitymorningmostarmullembergmurcianewletternewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangernovemberodessaOlympicournamentpassed awaypassionpassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpresidentpublic choisequeen of the ringray silvasrefereerenata mingalimovareportresultsrichardas tamulisringromaniromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzzirussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoscheduleschoogirlsschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsseptemberSerbiaseribasessionsession1silesianSimon Trestin memorialsloveniasoafisoafiasocikassofiaspainsportst. petersburgstarstrastradjastrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedenswedishtammer tournamenttamperetbilisithe star of the ringtiurnamebttiurnamenttounamenttouramenttourbamenttourmanenttournamentournamenttournament silesiantournamentstournamentttoutnamenttrainertraining campturkayturkeyturkey instanbulturkyatvU22ukraineunder 22under22universityurkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavrbasWladimir Klitschkowomenwomen. youthwomenboxingwomnewordchampionsworldworld championshipsworldchampionshipswuwubcyouthyouth menyouth men youth womenyouth womenyoutubeyurkey