Fantastic number of 400 boxers are attending in the EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships

25 May 2019 Featured

Following the EUBC U22 European Boxing Championships the second continental event is the EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships will be held in the upcoming 10 days. Altogether 35 European National Federations sent 400 female and male boxers to the EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships.

The host of the EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships is the city of Galati, Romania where boxers who were born in 2003 and in 2004 are eligible to attend in the event. The event will be holding fort both genders and after five preliminary and quarter-final days the semi-finals and finals will be closing the event.

Mr. Waldemar Mencel of Austria led the Technical Meeting and the Official Draw of the EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships on Thursday evening. Fantastic number of 400 boxers including 135 girls and 265 boys will be attending at the EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships in Galati to get the 26 available titles.

Facts of the event

  • Name: EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Date: May 23 – June 2, 2019
  • Venue: Galati, Romania
  • Gender: Girls & Boys
  • Age Group: Junior
  • Weight categories
  • 46kg, 48kg, 50kg, 52kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 63kg, 66kg, 70kg, 75kg, 80kg and +80kg for the junior girl boxers
  • 46kg, 48kg, 50kg, 52kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 63kg, 66kg, 70kg, 75kg, 80kg and +80kg for the junior boy boxers

 

Schedule of the event

  • May 24, 2PM – Opening Ceremony
  • May 24, 3PM and 6PM– Day1 competition
  • May 25, 3PM and 6PM – Day2 competition
  • May 26, 3PM and 6PM – Day3 competition
  • May 27, 3PM and 6PM – Day4 competition
  • May 28, 3PM and 6PM – Day5 competition
  • May 29 – Rest Day
  • May 30, from 3PM and 6PM – Semi-finals
  • May 31, from 3PM and 6PM – Semi-finals
  • June 1, from 1PM and 5PM – Finals
  • June 2 – Departure of the delegations

Participating countries in the event

The following 35 nations will be taking part in the EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships: Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Estonia, Finland, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Turkey, Ukraine and Wales

Boxers who need to be watched in the event  

  • Megan Bainbridge, England, girl’s 48kg – Silver medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Valeria Linkova, Russia, girl’s 50kg – Defending EUBC European Women’s Junior Champion
  • Bojana Gojkovic, Montenegro, girls 52kg – Defending EUBC European Women’s Junior Champion
  • Zofia Stachowiak, Poland, girl’s 70kg – Defending EUBC European Women’s Junior Champion
  • Dmytro Molodan, Ukraine, boy’s 48kg – Unbeaten in the recent two years
  • Radoslav Rosenov, Bulgaria, boy’s 50kg – EUBC European Junior Champion
  • Mikhail Grigorian, Russia, boy’s 54kg – Silver medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Mikhail Usov, Russia, boy’s 70kg – EUBC European Junior Champion
  • William Cholov, Bulgaria, men’s 70kg – EUBC European Junior Champion; EUBC European Schoolboys Champion
  • Enriko Itauma, England, men’s +80kg – EUBC European Schoolboys Champion
Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbaniaAlbegnaalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerbelgrade winnnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbosnia & herzegovinabotevgradbotvinnikboxamboxingboxing tournamentbrandenburgbudapestbulgariacasciacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcolognecologne boxing world cupcondolencescroatiaCupCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendutch boxing associationegerEindhoveneindhoven box cupelectionelistaeliteelite menelite womenemil jechevenglandeubcEuro Cupeuropeeuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfalcinellifederationfeliks stammfightfigthfinalfinal bulletinfinal resultsfinalndfinalsfinlandFinnishBoxingFederationfisufrancefranco falcinellifranco gabriellifrancofalcinelifrancofalcinelligalatigamesgeebeegeneral assemblygeorgiagermangermanygliwicegoermanygolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegrodnogroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburgHappy birthdayhappy holidayhappybirthdayhelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphistoryhungarian boxing associationhungaryiasiIndiainformationsInternationalInternational Boxing Tournament Boxam 2018International Feliks Stamm Tournament results scheduleinterviewirelandistanbulitaliaItalianitalyivan hope pricejudgesjulius tormajulyjune 2018juniorjunior menjunior wjunior womenjunioresjuniors nations cupkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchinkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenleen sanderslimassollistlithuanialive streamingliventsevlivestreamLivestreamingmacedoniamalemangermarchmartina la pianamatchmaymaycgmedallistsMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorialmemorial vllazniamenmen. juniormerry christmasMichel Erpeldingminskminsk 2019misnk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationmontenegromonthly activitymorningMoscowmostarMr. Haralambos SvinelismullembergmurciaMustafa Hajrulahovic-Talijannations cupnetherlandsnew delhinewletternewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangernisnovemberodessaOlympicolympicgamesolympicsorschaorshaournamentpanathinaikospassed awaypassionpassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentpristinapublic choisequartefinalsqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasrefereerenata mingalimovareportreposrtresultsrichardas tamulisringromaniromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrubcrusiiarussiarussianSandor CsotonyisapinsarajevoscheduleschoogirlsschoolboysschoolgirlssebiasemifinalsseptemberSerbiaseribasessionsession1session3silesianSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesoafisoafiasocikassofiasomborspainspiansportst. petersburgstarstrastradjastrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedenswedishtammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisitblisithe star of the ringtiurnamebttiurnamenttoruamenttounamenttouramenttourbamenttourmanenttournamentournamenttournament silesiantournamentstournamentttoutnamenttrainertraining campturkayturkeyturkey instanbulturkish boxing federationturkyatvU22ukraineunder 22under22universityurkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir Klitschkowomenwomen. youthWomen's WorldBoxingChampionshipswomenboxigwomenboxingwomenEUBCwomnewomwnboxingwordchampionsworldworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipswuwubcyouthyouth menyouth men youth womenyouth olympic gamesyouth olympicgameyouth wyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesyoutholipicgamesyoutholympicgameYouthOlympicGamesyoutholympigamesyoutubeyurkeyzagreb