Newsletter EUBC by President Franco Falcinelli – November 2018

27 November 2018 Featured

Dear Boxing Friends,

After the Ordinary Congress of the AIBA, I think it is useful and proper to make a calm reflection on what happened in Moscow and on the future of the new leadership.

The 141 delegates to the Congress had the opportunity to choose between two candidates. At large majority the people of boxing have entrusted to Gafur Rahimov the leadership of our International Federation for the next 4 years.

From this moment on, even those who, like me, were in the other corner of the ring, have a duty to support and cooperate loyally with President Rahimov to face together the great challenges that await us.

In regards to the end of my provisional suspension, I am very happy and thankful for being given the possibility to recover my role as AIBA Vice President and EUBC President. In this period we must close with the past and move forward in unity with each other, and I firmly believe that we must be united to fight the dangerous ambitions of some professional organizations. I am confident that IOC will ensure the future of boxing in the Olympic program and the new AIBA leadership will show worldwide that nobody can replace our qualified knowhow and our traditions.

I will be at the side of President Rahimov and I will try to give the maximum contribution to make his political-sporting action more effective and widespread. I therefore invite all the European Federations and those of the other Continents to overcome the congressional positions and work together for the common goal: our sport must continue its glorious Olympic path and our future champions to write indelible pages of sports history.

EUBC AWARDS CEREMONY

We would like to celebrate the beginning of the new management cycle of the European Boxing Confederation with the EUBC Awards Ceremony that will be held in Rotterdam on January 20, 2019. The Chairman of the Passion for Boxing Commission, Mr Boris van der Vorst, along with the Competition Commission and other EUBC members, is working on this event, that will award the following categories of 2018:

–           Best National Federation
–           Best Men Boxer
–           Best Women Boxer
–           Best Technical Delegate
–           Best Official
–           Best Men Referee & Judge
–           Best Women Referee & Judge
–           Best Men Coach
–           Best Women Coach
–           Best Boxing Journalist

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPIONS OF NEW DEHLI

I would like to express my sincere thanks to all our boxers who participated in the AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championships in New Delhi, India showing there high performances and archiving important results. Special thanks and congratulations go to fourteen boxers who have reached the podium and to their National Federations for the excellent results:

Gold Medals

Feather (57 kg) – Wahner Ornella Gabriele

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Light (60 kg) – Harrington Kellie Anne (IRL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Silver Medals

Light Fly (45/48 kg) – Okhota  Hanna (UKR)
Bantam (54 kg) – Petrova Stoyka Z. (BUL)
Light Welter (64 kg) – Bova Mariia (UKR)
Middle (75 kg) – Fontijn Nouchka Mireille (NED)
Heavy (+81 kg) Demir Sennur (TUR)

Bronze Medals

Feather (57 kg) – Betrian Jemyma (NED)
Light Welter (64 kg) – Caliskan Sema (TUR)
Welter (69 kg) – Apetz  Nadine (GER)
Middle (75 kg) – Price Lauren Louise (WAL)
Light Heavy (81 kg) – Guneri Elif  (TUR)
Light Heavy (81 kg) – Kebikava Viktoria (BLR)
Heavy (+81 kg) – Tkacheva Kristina (RUS)

EUBC MONTHLY ACTIVITY NOVEMBER 2018

On November 2018 our Continent hosted 5 international tournaments organized by the National Federations of Macedonia, Czech Republic, Croatia, Kosovo and Serbia: 

  • November 8 – 11: International boxing tournament Golden Gong, Skopje (MKD)
  • November 8 – 19: EUBC European Union Boxing Championships, Valladolid (ESP)
  • November 14 – 18: Julius Torma Tournament, Prague (CZE)
  • November 16 – 18: Zagreb Open, Zagreb, (CRO)
  • November 23 – 26: International Boxing Tournament Adem Jashari, Pristina (KOS)
  • November 27 – December 2: 61st International Tournament Golden Glove, Nis (SRB)

 

From left: King of Spain, Felipe VI and President FEB Felipe Martinez Martinez

The most important event of this month was the EUBC European Union Champioships, organized in Valladolid, Spain. I would like to congratulate the Spanish Boxing Federation, the President Mr Felipe Martinez and the City of Valladolid for the successful organization of this important and historical boxing event for European Union Elite boxers, resumed after four year after the last edition hosted by the Bulgarian Boxing Federation in 2014.  An excellent organization offered by the Spanish Boxing Federation along with the Local Organizing Committee and high level performances of our boxers have once again showed vitality and great hopes for the bright future of Olympic Boxing in Europe. Please find below the list of Medalists of the Championships, to which I express my sincere congratulations:

Gold Medals:

Light Fly (46-49kg) – Serra Federico Emilio (ITA)
Fly (52kg) – Escobar Mascucano Gabriel (ESP)
Bantam (56kg) – Walker Kurt Anthony James (IRL)
Light (60kg) – Oumiha Sofiane (FRA)
Light Welter (64kg) – McCormack Luke (ENG)
Welter (69kg) – McCormack Pat (ENG)
Middle (75kg) – Csemez Andrej (SVK)
Light Heavy (81kg) – Whittaker Benjamin (ENG)
Heavy (91kg) – Mouhiidine Aziz Abbes (ITA)
Super Heavy (+91kg) – Clarke Frazer Edward (ENG)

Silver Medals:

Light Fly (46 – 49kg) – Alakhverdovi Sakhil (GEO)
Fly (52kg) – Cawley William Thomas Francis (ENG)
Bantam (56kg) – McGrail Peter (ENG)
Light (60kg) – French Calum (ENG)
Light Welter (64kg) – Di Lernia Paolo (ITA)
Welter (69kg) – Sissokho Ndiaye Youba (ESP)
Middle (75kg) – Fail Carl (ENG)
Light Heavy (81kg) – Aradoie Andrei (ROU)
Heavy (91kg) – Filipi Toni (CRO)
Super Heavy (+91kg) – Belberov Petar Rumenov (BUL)

Bronze Medals: 

Light Fly (46 – 49kg) – Moina Salvador Martin (ESP), Slominski Jakub (POL)
Fly (52kg) – Darbaidze Nodari (GEO), Banabakov Tinko Rosenov (BUL)
Bantam (56kg) – Gomtsyan Artyush (GEO), Rodriguez Jordan (FRA)
Light (60kg) – Obrusniak Radomir (POL), Maietta Francesco (ITA)
Light Welter (64kg) – Galagot Dimitri (MDA), Jensen Frederik Lundgaard (DEN)
Welter (69kg) – Molloy Kieran (IRL), Wachala Filip (POL)
Middle (75kg) – Carapcevschii Victor (MDA), Cavallaro Salvatore (ITA)
Light Heavy (81kg) – Strnisko Matus (SVK), Ntambwe Gaetan (FRA)
Heavy (91kg) – Clarke Cheavon (ENG), Filip Cristian (ROU)
Super Heavy (+91kg) – Milun Marko (CRO), Ghadfa Drissi El Aissaoui Ayoub (ESP)

 

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb