2016 Chemistry Cup attracts a host of stars for five days of elite men’s boxing in Germany

08 March 2016 News

Screenshot 2016-03-08 17.33.27The German Boxing Federation’s long-running Chemistry Cup tournament returns to Halle this week, with more than one hundred boxers going for glory between 7-12 March, including big names from the AOB, WSB and APB competitions. The likes of Kazakhstan’s legendary Vasiliy Zhirov and Cuba’s three-time Olympic Champions Felix Savon and Teofilo Stevenson have previously won golds at the event, while Germany’s Erik Pfeifer, Croatian Filip Hrgovic and England’s Pat McCormack are among the favourites this year.

Hasanboy Dusmatov led the line for Uzbekistan last year as his team took three golds, and they along with Russia, France, England, Moldova and hosts Germany have strong squads at the 2016 edition. China, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Mongolia and Thailand have all registered boxers from the Asian continent, while Morocco will represent the African confederation in Halle, with their current AIBA World Champion Mohammed Rabii set for a possible all-star welterweight clash with London 2012 bronze medalist Andrey Zamkovoy.

Among the big names to contest the light welterweight category will be Germany’s APB Champion Artem Harutyunyan, Russia’s European Champion Vardan Zakaryan, Thailand’s AIBA World Championship bronze medalist Wuttichai Masuk and England’s in-form Pat McCormack. Two confirmed Rio 2016 Olympians will be among the favourites in the super heavyweight category, Germany’s APB star Erik Pfeifer, Croatia’s WSB Team Champion Filip Hrgovic and Morocco Atlas Lions’ Peter Mullenberg.

The Russian team boasts several exciting new prospects including National Champion Georgiy Kushitashvili, under-22 National Champion Shakhriyor Akhmedov and Baku 2015 European Games bronze medalist Sadam Magomedov, while Mongolia’s defending champions Battarsukh Chinzorig and Byamba Tuvshinbat are joined by Summer Universiade winner Enkh-Amar Kharkhuu and 19-year-old Erdenebat Tsendbaatar.

Reigning Chemistry Cup champions

49 kg: Hasanboy Dusmatov, Uzbekistan

52 kg: Abrorjon Kodirov, Uzbekistan

56 kg: Raman Sharafa, Germany

60 kg: Enrico La Cruz, Netherlands

64 kg: Battarsukh Chinzorig, Mongolia

69 kg: Byamba Tuvshinbat, Mongolia

75 kg: Max Van der Pas, Netherlands

81 kg: Leon Bunn, Germany

91 kg: Paul Omba Biongolo, France

+91 kg: Bakhodir Jalolov, Uzbekistan

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb