AIBA Pro Boxing Cycle I Round 1 kicks off with Hurshid Tojibaev (UZB) vs David Oliver Joyce (IRL) in Uzbekistan

29 May 2015 News
APB Tashkent 60 Kg

APB Tashkent 60 Kg

Tashkent, Uzbekistan, will host the AIBA Pro Boxing Lightweight Cycle I Round 1 on 30 May according to the match schedule below.

LIGHT 60 KG – SATURDAY, 30 MAY (20:00 GMT+5)
Location: Tashkent – Venue: O‘zbekiston Sport Majmuasi

AIBA Pro Boxing (APB) begins Cycle I Round 1 on Saturday night in Tashkent, Uzbekistan, as the Lightweight (60 kg) division compete in four Lightweight (60 kg) matches, which can be watched live at 20:00 (GMT +5) on https://www.youtube.com/user/AIBAproboxingTV.

An excellent main event will delight the audience inside the O‘zbekiston Sport Majmuasi, with home star Hurshid Tojibaev set for a pivotal match with Ireland’s David Oliver Joyce.

The number one ranked Tojibaev missed out on the opportunity to become APB Champion when he lost to Berik Abdrakhmanov in their Inaugural Title Match, so the 3-1 Uzbek star is aiming for a swift return to winning ways.

Fourth ranked Joyce has a 2-2 record in this competition, and the Irish star is full of confidence despite his opponent enjoying home advantage in this fixture.

Both boxers possess excellent stamina which makes this matchup a very even contest, although the power advantage perhaps belongs to the Uzbek fighter.

Joyce is always composed in the ring however, and has the ability to successfully change his tactics during different stages of a fight, which is an invaluable attribute in the longer round format of APB.

A key aspect to consider is that neither man dominated the majority of their APB Pre-Ranking and Ranking Phase matches.

Tojibaev failed to win on all three scorecards against either Charly Suarez or Robson Conceicao, while Joyce has been on the losing end of tight decisions twice in his APB career.

With such a narrow battle in store, whoever can unlock the superior desire and skill to succeed will move onwards to Cycle I Round 2, where they will meet the winner of Dmitry Polyanskiy vs Robson Conceicao, who also clash in Uzbekistan.

Number two ranked Polyanskiy has an outstanding 3-1 APB record, while the third ranked Conceicao achieved a strong victory in his last match.

Elsewhere in Tashkent, 1-3 Charly Suarez meets debutant Magomedrashid Dzhabrailov, and five-time AIBA World Championships medalist Domenico Valentino looks for his second consecutive triumph over Germany’s Artur Bril.

Match schedule:

  • 20:00: Artur BRIL (GER) vs Domenico VALENTINO (ITA)
  • 20:30: Charly SUAREZ (PHI) vs Magomedrashid DZHABRAILOV (RUS)
  • 21:00: Robson DONATO (BRA) vs Dmitry POLYANSKIY (RUS)
  • 21:30: Hurshid TOJIBAEV (UZB) vs David JOYCE (IRL)
Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb