AIBA Women’s Junior/Youth World Boxing Championships Taipei 2015: Winners Announced

23 May 2015 News
Taipei 2015

Taipei 2015

The Youth finals of the AIBA Women’s Junior/Youth World Boxing Championships Taipei 2015 was held this afternoon at the Xinzhuang Stadium, where the talented boxers finished the tournament in style.

 

Bout of the day

China’s Chang Yuan defeated Chinese Taipei’s Huang Hsiao Wen on the way to claiming a gold medal at the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games, and their rematch in Taipei was one of the greatest contents of the entire tournament.

Both boxers came into this match on top form, but it was the Chinese southpaw who began strongly as her fast punches from range stood out.

Huang was undeterred, and supported passionately by the local crowd soaked up the early pressure by countering Yuan’s output with accurate shots.

Signifying her Champion status, Yuan came out in the second round with renewed vigour, and began to include vicious uppercuts in her repertoire

After the closing bell rang at the end of their breathtaking battle, Yuan claimed the Youth Flyweight class (51 kg) gold medal via a split decision verdict.

 

Team of the day

Five Russian Youth boxers were involved in finals on the last day of competition, and four  walked away with gold medals in the event.

Nations Women’s Youth Cup winner Yuliya Chumgalakova arrived to the Championships as the main favourite of the Youth Light Flyweight class (48 kg), and the 17-year-old lived up to the hype after defeating DPR Korea’s Youth National Champion Kim Un Jong.

Two-time Russian National Champion Daria Semashko moved down one weight class before the start of the tournament, and her decision paid off as she outpointed Kazakhstan’s Bayan Akbayeva to secure the second Russian Youth gold.

AIBA Women’s Junior World Champion Vlada Kalacheva then beat China’s Nations Women’s Junior Cup silver medallist Zhang Jie at the Youth Light Heavyweight class (81 kg), while Poland’s Agata Kaczmarska was unfit to box in the final of the Youth Heavyweight class (+81 kg) due a shoulder injury, so AIBA Women’s Junior World Champion Maria Shishmareva took Russia’s fourth Youth gold medal in Taipei.

 

Surprise of the day

Italy’s Concetta Marchese eliminated Ukraine’s Valeriya Manchak  in the quarter-finals of the Youth Bantamweight class (54 kg) in a huge shock, but the EUBC European Women’s Junior Continental Champion could not win her final against Kazakhstan’s AIBA Women’s Junior World Boxing Championships bronze medallist Balaussa Muzdiman.

Marchese began the fight with excellent footwork which frustrated her opponent, but after the Italian began to tire, Muzdiman turned up the pressure and the split decision win was awarded to her.

 

Ones to watch

Italy’s AIBA Women’s Junior World Champion and Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games silver medallist Irma Testa won an entertaining final over Ukraine’s Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympian Anhelina Bondarenko to signify her undoubted dominance of the Featherweight class (57 kg).

Testa is tall for the weight, and uses her height advantage very well as she boxes with a smart counter-attacking style which is very enjoyable to watch.

American star Jajaira Gonzalez began this tournament undefeated, and the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games gold medalist continues her winning streak at its close as well.

The Lightweight class (60 kg) boxer put Sweden’s Stephanie Thour under incredible pressure from the opening seconds, and Gonzalez continued to attack until the very end as well.

 

Facts of the day

Russia’s four Youth golds enabled them to top the medal standings at the Junior level, while they also finished top of the Junior section of the tournament.

Elsewhere, two Italian boxers won gold, while host nation Chinese Taipei claimed one silver and three bronze medals on home soil.

Dominican Republic and Greece both secured their first ever medal in the history of the AIBA Women’s Junior/Youth World Boxing Championships.

 

Results of the finals

48 kg:  Yuliya Chumgalakova RUS –  Kim Un Jong PRK 2:0

51 kg:  Chang Yuan CHN –  Huang Hsiao Wen TPE 2:1

54 kg:  Balaussa Muzdiman KAZ –  Concetta Marchese ITA 2:1

57 kg:  Irma Testa ITA –  Anhelina Bondarenko UKR 3:0

60 kg:  Jajaira Gonzalez USA –  Stephanie Thour SWE 3:0

64 kg:  Angela Carini ITA –  Elizaveta Nemtseva RUS 3:0

69 kg:  Daria Semashko RUS –  Bayan Akbayeva KAZ 3:0

75 kg:  Busenaz Surmeneli TUR –  Zheng Lu CHN 2:0

81 kg:  Vlada Kalacheva RUS –  Zhang Jie CHN 3:0

+81 kg:  Maria Shishmareva RUS –  Agata Kaczmarska POL WO

JUNIOR TOURNAMENT 

The Junior Finals of the AIBA Women’s Junior/Youth World Boxing Championships Taipei 2015took place today, where nations such as Russia, India and the United States of America dominated the gold medal tally.

Many excellent performances in the ring delighted the watching crowd, and they all superbly displayed the uncapped potential of women’s boxing worldwide.

 

Bout of the day

Three-time US National Champion Guadelupe Gutierrez met with Donjeta Sadiku in the Junior Lightweight class (60 kg) final, with her opponent having already made history by becoming the first boxer from Kosovo to win a medal at an AIBA Championships.

In the final, both fighters produced strong performances full of effort and skill, but it was Gonzalez who was the superior athlete across all three rounds, as she used her power and speed to great effect.

After Gutierrez successfully managed to reduce the distance in round one, her continual attacks troubled the brave Sadiku, and Gutierrez clinched the gold medal to the delight of her coach and teammates.

 

Team of the day

The Indian Junior team enjoyed a great day in Taipei where they earned three gold medals.

Star boxer Savita only joined India’s national team earlier this year, yet the 15-year-old outpointed Ukraine’s Kateryna Rohova in their Junior Flyweight class (50 kg) final.

Mandeep Kaur Sandhu delivered a second Indian gold as she defeated Ireland’s Golden Girl Women’s Junior Cup winner Niamh Earley in an engrossing contest.

Her teammate Sakshi then made it a hat-trick for India after her victory over US Junior National Champion Yarisel Ramirez.

Sakshi’s wonderful footwork was a key took in avoiding the punches of the US athlete, and helped her triumph at Junior Bantamweight (54 kg).

 

Surprises of the day

Despite having four years of boxing experience, United States’ Zhane Crockett was not the favourite heading into in her Junior Featherweight class (57 kg) final with Russia’s two-time National Champion Liudmilla Vorontsova.

Crockett seemed unfazed by the big occasion however, starting their fight strongly with sharp right hands which defined the first 30 seconds of action.

Vorontsova safely battled through the initial storm, and managed to impose her own tactics on the bout soon after.

As the fight progressed, the defence of each competitor approached a truly world class level, as neither could find the one shot that would change the dynamic of the event.

The last round was particularly entertaining with Vorontsova marching forward, but she was picked off by Crockett’s counter-attacks, which eventually led to the American being named the winner.

Russia’s Anastasia Shamonova and Karolina Makhno of Ukraine also delivered a blistering contest in Taipei, and both had important records to defend.

The Russian boxer had suffered just one career loss prior to the beginning of this tournament, while Makhno was undefeated.

With so much at stake, the boxers produced a dazzlingly entertaining fight, which was won by Shamonova who took home the gold medal, and snapped the winning streak of the previously unbeaten Ukrainian in the process.

 

One to watch

After China’s Yu Lisai defeated Kazakhstan’s Laila Kussainova in the quarter-finals of the Nations Women’s Junior Cup in January, the two rematched in the final of the AIBA Women’s Junior/Youth World Boxing Championships Taipei 2015.

Their second battle followed a similar pattern to the first, as Lisai secured wicked body shots in the opening round, and continued her dominance to claim the Junior Light Welterweight class (63 kg) gold.

Quote of the day

“I think my coach and myself both performed well enough against my opponent in today’s final. My winning tactic was to stay calm, and just do what I had to do at close distance. I am very happy to get the gold, but I do not think I will have much celebration at home in Sacramento as I will continue my hard training,” said Guadelupe Gutierrez after her gold medal in the Junior Lightweight class (60 kg).

 

Stat/Fact of the day

Russia topped the Junior medal rankings with four golds in Taipei, while the United States of America and India both claimed three gold medals in this section of the Championships.

 

Results of the junior finals

46 kg:  Won Un Gyong PRK –  Beyza Saracoglu TUR 3:0

48 kg:  Heaven Garcia USA –  Soniya IND 2:1

50 kg:  Savita IND –  Kateryna Rohova UKR 2:1

52 kg:  Mandeep Kaur Sandu IND –  Niamh Earley IRL 3:0

54 kg:  Sakshi IND –  Yarisel Ramirez USA 3:0

57 kg:  Zhane Crockett USA –  Liudmilla Vorontsova RUS 2:1

60 kg:  Guadelupe Gutierrez USA –  Donjeta Sadiku KOS 3:0

63 kg:  Yu Lisai CHN –  Laila Kussainova KAZ 3:0

66 kg:  Nadezhda Ryabets KAZ –  Kylie Hall USA 2:1

70 kg:  Anastasia Sigayeva RUS –  Niharika Gonella IND 3:0

75 kg:  Anastasia Shamonova RUS –  Karolina Makhno UKR 3:0

80 kg:  Elena Litvinova RUS –  Dina Islambekova KAZ TKO 2nd round

+80 kg:  Kristina Tkacheva RUS –  Jessica Morka GER 2:1

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb