#APB – Preview of the APB Pre-Ranking Phase, Round 2

28 November 2014 News
Aiba Pro Boxing EUBC Photogallery

Aiba Pro Boxing EUBC Photogallery

Lausanne, 28 November 2014 – AIBA Pro Boxing has announced the remaining 6 matches of the Pre Ranking Round 2 that will take place this weekend from 28-30 November in Novossibirsk (Russia), Foshan (China), Buenos Aires (Argentina) and Baku (Azerbaijan) according to the following schedule:

FLY 52 KG – FRIDAY, 28 NOVEMBER (19:00 GMT+6)
Location: Novosibirsk – Venue: SKK Sever

Match schedule:

  1. 19:00: Vincenzo PICARDI (ITA) vs Fernando Daniel MARTINEZ (ARG)
  2. 19:30: Redouane ASLOUM (FRA) vs Jasurbek LATIPOV (UZB)
  3. 20:00: Mohamed FLISSI (ALG) vs Ilyas SULEIMENOV (KAZ)
  4. 20:30: Misha ALOIAN (RUS) vs Aleksandar ALEKSANDROV (BUL)

Highlights:

– Mohamed Flissi, AIBA Vice World Boxing Champion 2013, will face Ilyas Suleimenov, a London 2012 Olympian.

– Misha Aloian, AIBA World Boxing Champion 2013, fights against Aleksandar Aleksandrov who replaces the injured Elias Emigdio.

 

LIGHT FLY 49 KG – SATURDAY, 29 NOVEMBER (19:30 GMT+8)
Location: Foshan – Venue: Lingnan Pearl

Match schedule:

  1. 19:30: David AYRAPETYAN (RUS) vs Leandro BLANC (ARG)
  2. 20:00: Patrick LOURENCO (BRA) vs Birzhan ZHAKYPOV (KAZ)
  3. 20:30: Carlos QUIPO (ECU) vs Mark Anthony BARRIGA (PHIL)
  4. 21:00: Zhonglin WU (CHN) vs Bin Lyu (CHN)

Highlights:

– Chinese duel between Zhonglin Wu, the current China National Champion, and Bin Lyu, AIBA Youth World Boxing Champion 2012. Both boxers have won their first APB bouts and so this is an all-Chinese fight taking place in China which promises to be a close call.

 

BANTAM 56 KG – SATURDAY, 29 NOVEMBER (16:00 GMT-3)
Location: Buenos Aires – Venue: ABF Arena

Match schedule:

  1. 16:00: Yoni BLANCO (VEN) vs Benson NJANGIRU (KEN)
  2. 16:30: Selcuk EKER (TUR) vs Javid CHALABIYEV (AZE)
  3. 17:00: Jiawei ZHANG (CHN) vs Robenilson VIEIRA DE JESUS (BRA)
  4. 17:30: Khedafi DJELKHIR (FRA) vs Alberto MELIAN (ARG)

Highlights:

-Alberto Melian, WSB Season IV Individual Champion and London 2012 Olympian, faces Khedafi Djelkhir, an Olympic Silver medallist from Beijing 2008 who became a highly regarded, undefeated professional and returned to AIBA to continue his pro boxing career.

– Selkuc Eker replaces the injured Vodopiyanov.

 

LIGHT WELTER 64 KG – SATURDAY, 29 NOVEMBER (17:00 GMT+6)
Location: Novosibirsk – Venue: SKK Sever

Match schedule:

  1. 17:00: Carlos AQUINO (ARG) vs Evaldas PETRAUSKAS (LTU)
  2. 17:30: Vyacheslav KYSLYTSYN (UKR) vs Boris GEORGIEV (BUL)
  3. 18:00: Juan Pablo ROMERO (MEX) vs Abdelkader CHADI (ALG)
  4. 18:30: Armen ZAKARYAN (RUS) vs Artem HARUTYUNYAN (GER)

Highlights:

– Armen Zakaryan, European Boxing Champion 2013, who won his first bout will fight against the German rising star Artem Harutyunyan who came third in the European Boxing Championships 2013.

 

WELTER 69 KG – SATURDAY, 29 NOVEMBER (19:30 GMT +4)
Location: Baku – Venue: Sarhadchi Complex

Match schedule:

  1. 19:30: Rayton OKWIRI (KEN) vs Onur SIPAL (TUR)
  2. 20:00: Marcos NADER (AUT) vs Eimantas STANIONIS (LTU)
  3. 20:30: Denys LAZAREV (UKR) vs Andrey ZAMKOVOY (RUS)
  4. 21:00: Gyula KATE (HUN) vs Tamerlan ABDULLAYEV (AZE)

Highlights:

– Rayton Okwiri, third in the All African Games 2011, entered APB as an outsider but knocked out European Pro Boxing Champion Marcos Nader in Round 1. Will he be able to repeat his performance in Round 2 against Onur Sipal, a Beijing 2008 Olympian?

– Tamerlan Abdullayev will replace his compatriot Mammedov.

 

SUPER HEAVY 91+KG – SUNDAY, 30 NOVEMBER (19:30 GMT+4)
Location: Baku  – Venue: Sarhadchi Complex

Match schedule:

  1. 19:30: Mihai NISTOR (ROM) vs  Mohammed ARJAOUI (MAR)
  2. 20:00: Magomed OMAROV (RUS) vs Ahmed SAMIR (EGY)
  3. 20:30: Tony YOKA (FRA) vs Erik PFEIFER (GER)
  4. 21:00: Magomedrasul MEDZHIDOV (AZE) vs Sergiy VERVEYKO (UKR)

Highlights:

– Magomedrasul Medzhidov, AIBA World Boxing Champion 2013 and 2011, enters the APB competition in Round 2 having completely recovered from an injury. He will fight the Ukrainian super heavy hope Sergiy Verveyko.

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb