Big stars are attending in the anniversary 50th Grand Prix Usti nad Labem this week

23 May 2019 News

The Grand Prix Usti nad Labem arrived to a new milestone, the competition will be celebrating its 50th edition which means the event is one of the oldest European tournaments. Cuba’s best boxers are attending in the Grand Prix where Bulgaria’s AIBA Women’s World Champion Stanimira Petrova and Netherlands’ star Nouchka Fontijn could be the further big stars of the event.

The traditional event is the next big competition in the European boxing map which will be held in the city of Usti nad Labem this week. The Grand Prix is one of the last big preparation events to the Minsk 2019 European Games and its boxing tournament therefore many of the countries from our continent will be competing in the Czech Republic.

Altogether 190 boxers including 60 women and 130 men are expecting to take part in the Grand Prix Usti nad Labem from all of the five Confederations. The Technical Delegate of the Grand Prix Mr. Dragoljub Radovic of Serbia is planning to divide the boxers into two groups at the men’s light welterweight (63kg), welterweight (69kg) and middleweight (75kg) due the high number of entries.

Facts of the event

  • Name: Grand Prix Usti nad Labem
  • Date: May 21-26, 2019
  • Gender: Women & Men
  • Age Group: Elite
  • Weight categories:
  • 48kg, 51kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg, 69kg, 75kg and +81kg for women elite boxers
  • 52kg, 57kg, 63kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg, 91kg, and +91kg for men elite boxers

Schedule of the event

  • May 21 – Arrival of the delegations
  • May 22, 07:00-09:00 – General weigh-in and medical examinations
  • May 22 – Official Draw
  • May 22, 12:00 and 16:30 – Day1 competition
  • May 23, 12:00 and 16:30 – Day2 competition
  • May 24, from 15:00 and 18:00 – Semi-finals
  • May 25, from 15:00 and 18:00 – Finals
  • May 26 – Departure of the delegations

Participating countries in the Grand Prix Usti nad Labem

The following 31 nations will be taking part in the Grand Prix Usti nad Labem: Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Cuba, Czech Republic, Ecuador, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Italy, South Korea, Morocco, Netherlands, Nepal, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Seychelles, Slovenia, Sweden, Thailand, Tajikistan, Turkey, and Ukraine

Boxers who need to be watched in the Grand Prix Usti nad Labem

  • Sandra Drabik, Poland, women’s 51kg – Silver medallist in the 2015 European Games
  • Nilawan Techasuep, Thailand, women’s 57kg – Silver medallist in the 2019 ASBC Asian Confederation Women’s Boxing Championships
  • Stanimira Petrova, Bulgaria, women’s 57kg – AIBA Women’s World Champion in 2014, two-time EUBC European Women’s Champion
  • Beatriz Ferreira, Brazil, women’s 60kg –Two-time AMBC American Confederation Women’s Champion
  • Sudaporn Seesondee, Thailand, women’s 60kg – Silver medallist in the 2018 AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championships
  • Oh Yeon Ji, South Korea, women’s 60kg – Two-time ASBC Asian Women’s Champion, Asian Games winner
  • Elina Gustafsson, Finland, women’s 69kg – EUBC European Women’s Champion in 2018
  • Busenaz Surmeneli, Turkey, women’s 69kg – EUBC European U22 Champion; AIBA Women’s Youth World Champion
  • Nouchka Fontijn, Netherlands, women’s 75kg – Rio 2016 Olympic Games silver medallist, EUBC European Women’s Champion, European Games winner
  • Yosbany Veitia, Cuba, men’s 52kg – AIBA World Champion in 2017
  • Elvin Mamishzada, Azerbaijan, men’s 52kg – AIBA World Champion in 2015
  • Kim In Kyu, South Korea, men’s 52kg – Bronze medallist in the Hamburg 2017 AIBA World Boxing Championships
  • Robert Jitaru, Romania, men’s 57kg – Two-time EUBC European U22 Champion
  • Andy Cruz, Cuba, men’s 63kg – AIBA World Champion in 2017; AMBC American Champion
  • Enrico La Cruz, Netherlands, men’s 63kg – Bronze medallist in the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships
  • Wuttichai Masuk, Thailand, men’s 69kg – Asian Games winner in 2014; ASBC Asian Champion in 2015
  • Lorenzo Sotomayor, Azerbaijan, men’s 69kg – Silver medallist in the Rio 2016 Olympic Games; European Games winner
  • Arlen Lopez, Cuba, men’s 75kg – Rio 2016 Olympic Games winner
  • Julio Cesar La Cruz, Cuba, men’s 81kg – Rio 2016 Olympic Games winner; Four-time AIBA World Champion
  • Keno Marley Machado, Brazil, men’s 81kg – Youth Olympic Games winner in 2018
  • Erislandy Savon, Cuba, men’s 91kg – AIBA World Champion in 2017
  • Julio Castillo, Ecuador, men’s 91kg – Two-time Olympian
  • Kim Hyeong Kyu, South Korea, men’s 91kg – Two-time ASBC Asian Champion
  • Dainier Pero, Cuba, men’s +91kg – AIBA Youth World Champion in 2016; AIBA Junior World Champion in 2015

 

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb