Botevgrad is ready to welcome the boxers of the Balkan Women’s Tournament

30 July 2019 News

The upcoming 5thedition of the Balkan Women’s Tournament will be held in Botevgrad, Bulgaria in the upcoming days. Botevgrad is located in the lower mountains and the weather conditions together with the atmosphere of the venue will be guaranteed the success of the Balkan Women’s Tournament.

The Bulgarian Boxing Federation will be hosting the upcoming EUBC European Youth Boxing Championships in Sofia from September 2 therefore the Balkan Women’s Tournament is one of the last preparations for the youth boxers.

Botevgrad, which is located in the Western part of Bulgaria, is the host at second time, the first three editions were all held in their capital city in Sofia. The Bulgarian Boxing Federation hosted the event firstly in 2015 to raise the number of the international possibilities for their female boxers.

Bulgaria’s most experienced female boxers such as Sevda Asenova, Stoyka Petrova and Stanimira Petrova won the gold medals in Botevgrad in 2018 where eight different nations claimed at least one title in the last edition of the Balkan Women’s Tournament.

Facts of the event

  • Name: Balkan Memorial Tournament
  • Date: August 1-7, 2019
  • Venue: Botevgrad, Bulgaria
  • Gender: Women
  • Age Group: Elite & Youth
  • Weight categories:
  • 48kg, 51kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg 69kg and 75kg for the elite women boxers
  • 48kg, 51kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg 69kg and 75kg for the youth women boxers

Schedule of the event

  • August 1 – Arrival of the delegations
  • August 1, 20:00 – Technical Meeting
  • August 2, 07:00-09:00 – General weigh-in
  • August 2, 11:00 – Official Draw
  • August 2 – Opening Ceremony & Day1 preliminaries
  • August 3, 13:00 – Day2 preliminaries
  • August 4, 13:00 – Day3 quarter-finals
  • August 5, 14:00 – Day4 semi-finals
  • August 6, 13:00 – Day5 finals
  • August 7 – Departure of the delegations

Participating countries in the Balkan Women’s Tournament

The following 14 nations will be taking part in the Balkan Women’s Tournament: host Bulgaria, Canada, Finland, Hungary, Kosovo, Poland, Romania, Russia, Scotland, Serbia, Slovenia, Somalia, Sweden and Turkey.

Boxers who need to be watched in the Balkan Women’s Tournament

  • Sevda Asenova, Bulgaria, women’s elite 48kg – EUBC European Women’s Elite Champion
  • Emi-Mari Todorova, Bulgaria, women’s elite 48kg – Two-time EUBC European Women’s Youth Champion
  • Elena Saveleva, Russia, women’s elite 51kg – AIBA Women’s World Champion, EUBC European Women’s Champion
  • Stanimira Petrova, Bulgaria, women’s elite 57kg – AIBA Women’s World Champion, EUBC European Women’s Champion, European Games winner
  • Caroline Veyre, Canada, women’s elite 57kg – Panamerican Games winner
  • Anastasia Beliakova, Russia, women’s elite 60kg – AIBA Women’s World Champion, bronze medallist in the Rio 2016 Olympic Games
  • Melis Yonuzova, Bulgaria, women’s elite 69kg – EUBC European Women’s Champion, EUBC European U22 Champion
  • Busenaz Surmeneli, Bulgaria, women’s elite 69kg – AIBA Women’s Youth World Champion, EUBC European U22 Champion
  • Elzbieta Wojcik, Poland, women’s elite 75kg – Youth Olympic Games winner, AIBA Women’s Youth World Champion
Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb