Charles Frankham starts well on the opening day of the AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships

05 September 2015 News
St. Petersburg 2015

St. Petersburg 2015

The first competition day of the AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships saw seventeen preliminary bouts held in the Light Bantamweight (52 kg), Featherweight (57 kg), Light Welterweight (63 kg), and Heavyweight (+80 kg) weight classes in St. Petersburg, Russia.

Bout of the day

Uzbekistan’s Profsor Rorimsha arrived to the Championships after winning gold in the recent ASBC Asian Confederation Junior Boxing Championships, while his Italian Heavyweight opponent Andrea Pugliara had only lost once in his career.

The two excellent boxers combined to create an excellent bout, which was won by Rorimsha after the Uzbek star counter-attacked well to curb the constant pressure of Pugliara.

After his impressive victory, Rorimsha will next fight Croatia’s Black Forest Junior Cup winner Josip Biletic.

Team of the day

Turkmenistan celebrated two triumphs on Day 1, beginning with success for the youngest member of their squad Arslan Shamyradov, who displayed a great fighting spirit against Lithuania’s Dainoras Paukstis at Light Bantamweight.

ASBC Asian Confederation Boxing Championships bronze medallist Yunus Davletov secured Turkmenistan’s second victory over Romanian Featherweight Antonio Ali Neacsu.

Surprises of the day

Philippines’ Cristian Pitt Laurente was not the favourite against Italy’s Matteo Pirrera, but the Filipino southpaw was in excellent form and deserved his victory.

Finland’s Asseme Nouali also achieved a surprise result when he eliminated Moldova’s EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships silver medallist Alexandru Paraschiv.

The Round-Up

English Light Bantamweight boxer Charles Frankham is a gold medal contender in Russia, and the unbeaten prospect began his tournament by dominating all three rounds against Korea’s Ji Hyeok.

Belarus’ Stanislau Papkou survived a warning from the referee to defeat Turkish Heavyweight Selahattin Kocaoglu, while China’s Maimaiti Mansuer delivered the first knock out of the Championships against Poland’s Oskar Safarian.

Facts of the day

386 boxers from 51 nations registered in the general weigh-in, where Belarus, Hungary, Ireland, Kazakhstan, Russia, Turkey, Ukraine and Uzbekistan all sent the maximum number of 13 boxers to the event.

Tajikistan also sent a record number of 12 boxers to the Championships, while Netherlands and Tonga are debuting in the event.

Quote of the day

“I had hoped I would have more time to acclimatize to the Russian weather and time zone, but I had to start my competition on the first day. It was not an easy bout for me as my Italian opponent was really quick and talented, but I tried to move ahead and attack as many times as I could, so I think I deserved the first victory,” said Philippines’ Cristian Pitt Laurente.

Tomorrow’s program

The second competition day will be held tomorrow with marathon program of 57 preliminary bouts scheduled.

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb