England, Russia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, France, Germany, Armenia and India all attends in the 39th Gee Bee Tournament in Helsinki this week

03 March 2020 News

The 39th edition of the Gee Bee Tournament will be held this week just before the start of the European Olympic Boxing Qualifying Event. The Gee Bee Tournament will be starting with its first competition day on March 6 while the finals are scheduled to take place at the Helsinki Sport Hall on March 8.

Finland’s capital Helsinki will be the host of the Gee Bee Tournament as in the past which event is scheduled also for the elite women and men boxers. A total number of 108 boxers registered to attend in the three-days long Gee Bee Tournament where several next generation stars will be competing for the gold medals.

England earned impressive six male gold medals in the last 2019 edition of the Gee Bee Tournament and their strong team will be also there in Helsinki. Among the most powerful boxing nations of the world, Russia, Uzbekistan, Kazakhstan, France, India, Germany, Armenia and Mongolia will be also sending teams to Helsinki.

Facts of the event

  • Name: Gee Bee Tournament
  • Date: March 5-9, 2020
  • Venue: Helsinki, Finland
  • Gender: Women & Men
  • Weight categories:
  • 2 women weight classes (60kg, 64kg)
  • 8 men weight classes (52kg, 57kg, 63kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg, 91kg, +91kg)
  • Age Group: Elite

Schedule of the event

  • March 5 – Arrival of the delegations
  • March 5, 21:00 – Technical Meeting at Hotel Scandic Kallio
  • March 6, 07:30-09:00 – General weigh-in at Hotel Scandic Kallio
  • March 6, 10:00 – Official Draw at the Hotel Scandic Kallio
  • March 6, 13:00 – Day1 Preliminaries at Helsinki Sport Hall
  • March 6, 18:00 – Opening Ceremony
  • March 7, 13:00 – Day2 Semi-finals at Helsinki Sport Hall
  • March 8, 13:00 – Day3 Finals at Helsinki Sport Hall
  • March 9 – Departure of the delegations

Participating countries in the Gee Bee Tournament

The following 19 nations will be taking part in the Gee Bee Tournament: Afghanistan, Armenia, Cyprus, England, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, India, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Mongolia, Russia, Scotland, Sweden, Uzbekistan, and Wales.

Participating Confederations: Asia (ASBC), Europe (EUBC)

Boxers who need to be watched in the event

  • Karriss Artingstall, England, women’s 60kg – Bronze medallist in the 2019 AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championships; Silver medallist in the 2019 EUBC European Women’s Boxing Championships
  • Vilma Viitanen, Finland, women’s 60kg – Silver medallist in the 2017 EUBC European Women’s Junior Boxing Championships
  • Paige Murney, England, women’s 64kg – Silver medallist in the Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games
  • Aleksandra Ordina, Russia, women’s 64kg – Gold medallist in the 2016 EUBC European Women’s Boxing Championships
  • Vasilii Egorov, Russia, men’s 52kg – Two-time EUBC European Champion
  • Kairat Yeraliyev, Kazakhstan, men’s 57kg – AIBA World Champion in 2017
  • Niall Farrell, England, men’s 57kg – Silver medallist in the 2017 EUBC European Boxing Championships
  • Kavinder Singh Bisht, India, men’s 57kg – Silver medallist in the 2019 ASBC Asian Boxing Championships
  • Abdumalik Khalakov, Uzbekistan, men’s 63kg – Youth Olympic Games winner; AIBA Youth World Champion; ASBC Asian Youth Champion
  • Calum French, England, men’s 63kg – Bronze medallist in the 2017 EUBC European Boxing Championships
  • Hugo Grau, France, men’s 63kg – Bronze medallist in the 2016 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships
  • Jakhongir Rakhmonov, Uzbekistan, men’s 69kg – Bronze medallist in the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games
  • Mohammed Harris Akbar, England, men’s 69kg – Bronze medallist in the 2016 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships
  • Aslanbek Shymbergenov, Kazakhstan, men’s 69kg – Silver medallist in the Jakarta 2018 Asian Games
  • Tursynbai Kulakhmet, Kazakhstan, men’s 75kg – Bronze medallist in the 2019 AIBA World Boxing Championships; ASBC Asian Champion in 2019
  • Maksim Koptyakov, Russia, men’s 75kg – EUBC European Champion in 2011
  • Bek Nurmaganbet, Kazakhstan, men’s 81kg – ASBC Asian Champion in 2019
  • Benjamin Whittaker, England, men’s 81kg – Bronze medallist in the 2019 AIBA World Boxing Championships
  • Sagyndyk Togambay, Kazakhstan, men’s 91kg – Two-time ASBC Asian Youth Champion; Silver medallist in the Budapest 2018 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships
Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb