EUBC European Junior and Youth Champions strengthen the upcoming Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament

05 October 2020 News

EUBC European Junior Champions and medallists from the 2019 EUBC European Youth Boxing Championships will be attending at the 38th edition of the Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament this week. Bulgaria’s Yasen Radev, William Cholov, Krasimir Dzhurov, Radoslav Rosenov and Serbia’s Semiz Alicic could be the stars of the event. 

The new edition of the Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament will be held for the women and men youth boxers after the event has been re-scheduled from July. The 38th Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament will be taking place in the Subotica Sports Hall in Serbia on October 5-12. 

The young talents who were born in 2002 or in 2003 are eligible to attend in the 38th Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament in Subotica. LAN Internet access and live streaming will be available during the Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament according to the Event Director Mr. Jovan Panic. 

The safety of all participants, the continuous medical checks, the social distancing, the hygienic preparations, wearing masks and all of the health controls are the responsibility of the local organizers in Serbia to avoid any new Covid-19 cases in the event. 

Facts of the event

  • Name: Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament  
  • Date: October 5-12, 2020
  • Venue: Subotica, Serbia 
  • Gender: Women & Men
  • Age Group: Youth
  • DOB: 2002-2003 born boxers 

Weight categories of the event: 

  • 48kg, 51kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg and +81kg for the women boxers 
  • 49kg, 52kg, 56kg, 60kg, 64kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg, 91kg and +91kg for the men boxers

Schedule of the event

  • October 5-6 – Arrival of the delegations 
  • October 6 – Technical Meeting
  • October 7 – General weigh-in 
  • October 7 – Official Draw
  • October 7 – Day1 competition
  • October 8 – Day2 competition
  • October 9 – Day3 competition 
  • October 10 – Semi-finals 
  • October 11 – Finals 
  • October 12 – Departure of the delegations 

Boxers who need to be watched

  • Yasen Radev, Bulgaria, men’s 52kg – EUBC European Youth Champion
  • Omer Ametovic, Serbia, men’s 52kg – Bronze medallist in the 2019 EUBC European Youth Boxing Championships
  • Krasimir Dzhurov, Bulgaria, men’s 56kg – EUBC European Junior Champion 
  • Semiz Alicic, Serbia, men’s 56kg – EUBC European Junior Champion
  • Nikolay Marinov, Bulgaria, men’s 56kg – Silver medallist in the 2019 EUBC European Youth Boxing Championships
  • Radoslav Rosenov, Bulgaria, men’s 60kg – EUBC European Junior Champion
  • Emirdzhan Mehmed, Bulgaria, men’s 69kg – EUBC European Junior Champion; Bronze medallist in the 2019 EUBC European Youth Boxing Championships
  • William Cholov, Bulgaria, men’s 75kg – Two-time EUBC European Junior Champion
  • Ardian Azemi, North Macedonia, men’s 91kg – Gold medallist at the 2019 Emil Zhechev Junior Memorial Tournament 
Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb