FISU University World Championships recap and results

16 September 2014 News

The 6th World University Boxing Championships

The 6th World University Boxing Championships

The sixth edition of the FISU University World Championships recently finished in the Far East part of the Russian Federation in the city of Yakutsk, where Host nation Russia claimed seven gold medals on home soil, while Belarus, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and France were also able to win at least one title in Yakutsk.

Bout of the finals

Souleymane Cissokho first became involved in France’s national squad in 2009, when he won the Francophone Games in Beyrouth, Lebanon at the age of 18.

The Welterweight class (69 kg) boxer took part in the 2013 AIBA World Boxing Championships where he was a competitive rival for Kazakhstan’s star Daniyar Yeleussinov in the third preliminary round of the event.

Cissokho achieved a bronze medal at the European Union Championships in Sofia last month, and he was able to perform even better in the FISU University World Championships, where his efforts resulted in a deserved gold.

In the final of the event he had to meet with Russia’s new hope Ruslan Yuldashev, and Cissokho’s attacks found the holes in the defense of the host nation’s boxer.

The French boxer won his third tournament of 2014, and proved he is a strong hope for the Rio 2016 Olympic Games as well.

Team of the finals

Russia claimed seven gold medals in Yakutsk, winning more than 50% of the possible top positions.

Their new women’s star Sayana Sagatayeva dominated her final against South Korea’s Bak Cho Rong, while the second women’s gold went to EUBC European Women’s Continental Champion Anastasia Belyakova who was too strong for Tajikistan’s 19-year-old Shoira Zulkaynarova.

Vasiliy Egorov won his first national elite title in the end of August in Rostov, and he continued his winning series in Yakutsk.

After the 21-year-old Light Flyweight class (49 kg) boxer defeated Korea’s Lee Ye Chan in the semi-final, he had to be at his very best to beat Mongolia’s Ariunbold Ganselem in the final.

Darman Kutubekov had a hectic battle against Kazakhstan’s former Asian Youth Continental Champion Nurbol Kalzhanov, while Grigoriy Nikolaychuk also had a close final against Korea’s Lim Hyun Suk in Yakutsk.

Russia’s sixth gold medal was achieved by Imam Khatayev who caused a small surprise by beating Kazakhstan’s ASBC Asian Youth Continental Champion Tursynbay Kulakhmet, and their magnificent seventh was achieved by Nikita Stogov.

Surprise of the finals

Uzbekistan’s Shakhram Giyasov has not competed in too many events this year due to hand injuries, but he proved his quality during his return in Yakutsk.

The 21-year-old Light Welterweight class (64 kg) star eliminated Russia’s strong Emil Absharipov in the semi-final, and shocked the favourite of the category in the gold medal bout, Kazakhstan’s Agong Cup winner Maulen Oskenbek.

Giyasov won medals at the international level in 2012, and will hope that this unexpected gold medal will be a beginning of a better era for the young Uzbek hope.

One to watch

Kazakhstan’s Anvar Muzaparov moved up to the Flyweight class (52 kg) some months ago, and the 22-year-old athlete defeated two promising boxers in the last two competition days, with Mongolia’s Nurlan Askhar and France’s Marcus Gevia beaten for the gold.

Facts of the FISU University World Championships

South Korea bagged a record number of seven medals in the competition, while another strong Asian country, Mongolia took six podium places in Yakutsk.

Tajikistan’s new teenage hope Shoira Zulkaynarova won their National Women’s Championships in May and became their second women’s athlete, after London 2012 Olympic Games bronze medalist Mavzuna Choriyeva to win a medal in an international women’s championships.

List of the winners in Yakutsk

Women’s 51 kg: Sayana Sagatayeva, Russia

Women’s 60 kg: Anastasiya Belyakova, Russia

Men’s 49 kg: Vasiliy Egorov, Russia

Men’s 52 kg: Anvar Muzaparov, Kazakhstan

Men’s 56 kg: Darman Kutubekov, Russia

Men’s 60 kg: Grigoriy Nikolaychuk, Russia

Men’s 64 kg: Shakhram Giyasov, Uzbekistan

Men’s 69 kg: Souleymane Cissokho, France

Men’s 75 kg: Nurzod Sobirov, Kazakhstan

Men’s 81 kg: Imam Khatayev, Russia

Men’s 91 kg: Siarhei Karneyeu, Belarus

Men’s +91 kg: Nikita Stogov, Russia

Don’t forget you can keep up with all of the action by following AIBA on Facebook and Twitter.
Copyright © 2014 AIBA http://www.aiba.org

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb