Governor Junior Cup AIBA recap and results

18 February 2015 News

Governor Cup 2015

Governor Cup 2015

The Governor Junior Cup, the first international junior tournament of 2015 has finished in Vladimir, Russia and was a good preparation event for all of the young hopes before the AIBA Junior World Boxing Championships.

Athlete of the tournament
Russia’s EUBC European Junior Continental Championships silver medallist Artem Oganesyan is one of the best junior boxers in his squad, but had to be at his very best to get the gold medal in Vladimir.

His final opponent was Lithuania’s 15-year-old Lukas Petrauskas who is the younger brother of their biggest boxing star, London 2012 Olympic Games bronze medallist and Singapore 2010 Youth Olympic Games winner Evaldas Petrauskas.

After an engaging and engrossing contest, Russia’s pride won their final at the Light Middleweight class (70 kg) and bagged the gold medal on home soil.

Team of the tournament
The host nation’s junior team claimed eleven gold medals in the Governor Cup in Vladimir which is a record in the history of Russian junior international tournaments.

Russia’s Pinweight class (46 kg) EUBC European Schoolboys Champion Ilya Popov defeated his compatriot Nikita Golovkin in the gold medal, bout while two talented boxers from Kazakhstan in Azamat Asylkhan and Akniyet Yermekbay claimed the bronze medals in this strong category.

EUBC European Schoolboys Champion Danil Utkevich triumphed over Kazakhstan’s Maksat Zhaksybayev in the Light Flyweight class (48 kg) earning the second gold medal of the host nation.

Nikita Piskunov was the gold medallist in the last edition of the EUBC European Junior Continental Championships in Anapa, so therefore his final victory over Kazakhstan’s Sanatali Toltayev was not a surprise for the local spectators.

Russian Junior National Championships bronze medallist Dmitriy Zakharov was too smart for Kazakhstan’s Kanat Kamzanov, while Russia’s EUBC European Schoolboys Champion Oleg Zharkov defeated his teammate Artem Bulatov.

Dmitriy Selivanov, Osman Aliyev, Artem Oganesyan, Magomedbek Makhmudov, Vladislav Ivanov and Vartan Arutyunyan also won their weight classes in Vladimir.

At the Heavyweight class (+80 kg), Russia’s 16-year-old Vartan Arutyunyan defeated Uzbekistan’s Abdulaziz Mukhammadaminov and Junior National Cup winner Abboskhon Mirzaabdullayev for the gold.

Surprise of the tournament
Kazakhstan’s Junior National Champion Daulet Nysan claimed a bronze medal in the Governor Junior Cup in Vladimir, while his compatriot Samatali Toltayev defeated Russia’s tough Junior National Champion Elzhan Eyniyev in the final of the Flyweight class (50 kg) which delivered the main surprise of the entire competition.

One to watch
Kazakhstan’s Junior National Champion Daulet Zaushev trains and lives in the city of Taraz, and boxing experts are expecting a real breakthrough in 2015.

The Welterweight class (66 kg) fighter controlled his final bout against Russia’s Heydar Aliyev Junior Cup silver medallist Pavel Makhatayev, and secured Kazakhstan’s second gold in Vladimir.

Stat/fact of the tournament
Eight world class nations and 104 boxers took part in thirteen weight classes in the Governor Junior Cup in Vladimir, which hosted its first ever international tournament.

List of the winners in Vladimir

46 kg: Ilya Popov, Russia

48 kg: Danil Utkevich, Russia

50 kg: Samatali Toltayev, Kazakhstan

52 kg: Nikita Piskunov, Russia

54 kg: Dmitriy Zakharov, Russia

57 kg: Oleg Zharkov, Russia

60 kg: Dmitriy Selivanov, Russia

63 kg: Osman Aliyev, Russia

66 kg: Daulet Zaushev, Kazakhstan

70 kg: Artem Oganesyan, Russia

75 kg: Magomedbek Makhmudov, Russia

80 kg: Vladislav Ivanov, Russia

+80 kg: Vartan Arutyunyan, Russia


Don’t forget you can keep up with all of the action by following AIBA on Facebook and Twitter.
Copyright © 2015 AIBA http://www.aiba.org

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb