Impressive line-ups in the 37th Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament

09 July 2019 News

The 37thedition of the Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament will be taking place in the Subotica Sports Hall this week. The competition will be held for the women’s youth boxers at the eighth-times in the history of the Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament. High number of future stars from Russia, India, Bulgaria, Poland, Kazakhstan, Brazil, Croatia, Hungary and host Serbia will be competing for the medals in Subotica.

Following the Brandenburg Youth Cup and the Andreev Youth Memorial Tournament another strong international event will be held for this age group. Boxers who were born in 2001 or in 2002 are eligible to attend in the Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament. The event is one of the main preparation events before the EUBC European Confederation Youth Boxing Championships which will be held in Sofia on September 2-11.

Facts of the event

  • Name: Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament
  • Date: July 8-15, 2019
  • Venue: Subotica, Serbia
  • Gender: Women & Men
  • Age Group: Youth
  • Weight categories:
  • 48kg, 51kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg and +81kg for the women boxers
  • 49kg, 52kg, 56kg, 60kg, 64kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg, 91kg and +91kg for the men boxers

Schedule of the event

  • July 8-9 – Arrival of the delegations
  • July 10 – General weigh-in
  • July 10 – Official Draw
  • July 10 – Day1 competition
  • July 11 – Day2 competition
  • July 12 – Day3 competition
  • July 13 – Semi-finals
  • July 14 – Finals
  • July 15 – Departure of the delegations

Participating countries in the Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament

The following 22 nations will be taking part in the Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament this week: Argentina, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Croatia, Greece, Hungary, India, Italy, Kazakhstan, Lithuania, Mongolia, North Macedonia, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Russia, Scotland, Slovenia, Serbia, Turkey and Ukraine.

Boxers who need to be watched in the Golden Gloves of Vojvodina Youth Tournament

  • Martina La Piana, Italy, women’s 51kg – Gold medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Confederation Women’s Youth Boxing Championships
  • Nikolina Cacic, Croatia women’s 54kg – Silver medallist in the Budapest 2018 AIBA Women’s Youth World Boxing Championships
  • Mariya Gladkova, Kazakhstan, women’s 57kg – Bronze medallist in the 2018 ASBC Asian Confederation Women’s Youth Boxing Championships
  • Nune Asatrian, Russia, women’s 60kg – Silver medallist in the Budapest 2018 AIBA Women’s Youth World Boxing Championships
  • Maria Bersteneva, Russia, women’s 64kg – Gold medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Confederation Women’s Junior Boxing Championships
  • Arundhati Choudhary, India, women’s 69kg – The Best Asian Women’s Junior Boxer in 2018
  • Daria Parada, Poland women’s 75kg – Gold medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Confederation Women’s Junior Boxing Championships
  • Saltanat Medenova, Russia, women’s 81kg – Silver medallist in the 2017 EUBC European Confederation Women’s Junior Boxing Championships
  • Ergyunal Sabri, Bulgaria, men’s 49kg – Gold medallist in the 2017 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Luiz Gabriel Oliveira, Brazil, men’s 52kg – Bronze medallist in the Budapest 2018 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships
  • Yasen Radev, Bulgaria, men’s 52kg – Two-time silver medallist from the EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Bhavesh Kattimani, India, men’s 52kg – Bronze medallist in the Budapest 2018 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships
  • Semiz Alicic, Serbia, men’s 56kg – Gold medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Boris Karibian, Russia, men’s 56kg – Gold medallist in the 2017 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Yerassyl Tankay, Kazakhstan, men’s 56kg – Gold medallist in the 2019 Bornemissza Youth Memorial Tournament
  • Adrian Orban, Hungary, men’s 64kg – Silver medallist in the Budapest 2018 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships
  • Emirdzhan Mehmed, Bulgaria, men’s 69kg – Gold medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Yassin Hermi, Italy, men’s 69kg – Silver medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Gabrijel Veocic, Croatia, men’s 75kg – Silver medallist in the 2017 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Nikolay Zafirov, Bulgaria, men’s 75kg – Silver medallist in the 2017 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Ramazan Dadayev, Russia, men’s 81kg – Gold medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammer tournamenttamperetbilisithe star of the ringtournamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb