Minsk 2013 – Here are the Champions

08 June 2013 News
EUBC European Boxing Championships - Minsk 2013 - Youlia Chepa

EUBC European Boxing Championships – Minsk 2013 – Youlia Chepa

Here are the Champions. After 8 days and 198 matches, We know finally who are the holders of the EUBC European Boxing Championships Gold Medals. In the final day of this outstanding edition, which was held in Minsk and had its ringside in the Palace of Sport, 9 matches took place, due to WO of the 49 Kg Final. 

The russian boxer David Ayrapetayan, indeed, got the gold medals of FlyWeights due to WO of the injured Patrick Barnes (IRL).

Other Irish Boxers, Michael Conlan, didn’t manage to take the gold. The Welsh opponent, Andrew Selby, defeated him for 2-1 in the 56 Kg Final.

The Irish Team got the main goal at the third shot. John J. Nevin overtook Mykola Butsenko for 3-0 in the LightWeight Final.

Pavlo Ishchenko (UKR) beat  Vagzen Safaryants (BLR) 2-0 in the 60 Kg Final

The Russian squad reached its second Euro 2013 gold medal thank to 64Kg Armen Zakaryan, who beat 3-0 the moldavian Dmitri Galagot.

Alexander Besputin gave the third most precious medal to Russia, defeating (3-0) Arajik Martujan (Ger) in the Light Middleweight Final.

The Irish Boxer Joseph Quigley was the Euro 2013 winner of Middleweight category. He won 2-1 the Final Match against Bogdan Juratoni (Rou).

Nikita Ivanov (Rus) got the gold in the 81 Kg, beating 3-0 Peter Mullenberg from Netherlands.

The fifth and last Euro 2013 gold Medal for Russia, coming from the victory of  Aleksei Egorov against Teymur Mammadov (Aze), who was beaten for TKO 2Round in the 91Kg Final.

The last and “Heaviest” medal was conquered by Magomedrasul MEDZHIDOV (AZE) who beat 3-0 Sergey Kuzmin (RUS) in the +91 Final Bout.

 

Euro2013 Final Day Results

 

Medalist By Weight Categories Euro 2013

Euro2013Ranking by Team

Euro 2013 Top Eight

 

Following the Euro 2013 Final Matches:

49 Kg: David Ayrapetayan (RUS) vs Patrick Barnes (IRL) Ayrapetayan won due WO

52 Kg: Andrew Selby (Wales) vs Michael Conlan (IRL) 2-1

56 Kg: John J. Nevin (IRL) vs Mykola Butsenko (UKR) 3-0

60 Kg: Pavlo Ishchenko (UKR) vs Vagzen Safaryants (BLR) 2-0

64 Kg: Armen Zakaryan (RUS) vs Dmitri Galagot (MDA) 3-0

69 Kg: Alexander Besputin (RUS) vs Arajik Martujan (GER) 3-0

75Kg: Jason Quigley (IRL) vs Bogdan Juratoni (ROU) 2-1

81 Kg: Peter Mullenberg (NED) vs Nikita Ivanov (RUS) 0-3

91Kg: Teymur Mammadov (AZE) vs Aleksei Egorov (RUS) Egorov Won due to TKO 2R

+91 Kg: MEDZHIDOV Magomedrasul (AZE) vs Sergey Kuzmin (RUS) 3-0

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb