Montenegro is ready to host its historical event, the EUBC European Confederation Youth Boxing Championships

10 November 2020 News

The EUBC European Confederation Youth Boxing Championships was planning to host in the end of April but due to the Covid-19 pandemic the event has been postponed. The re-scheduled competition will be held in Budva which means Montenegro can celebrate its first ever continental event.

Boxers who were born in 2002 and in 2003 are eligible to attend in the EUBC European Confederation Youth Boxing Championships in Budva. Altogether 24 nations are planning to take part in the event despite of the difficult situation in Europe and many of the future stars registered to show their skills in Montenegro.

The European Boxing Confederation’s medical and safety rules are very strict in the whole competition. The safety of all participants, the continuous medical checks, the social distancing, the hygienic preparations, wearing masks and all of the health controls are the responsibility of the local organizers in Montenegro to avoid any new Covid-19 cases during the EUBC European Confederation Youth Boxing Championships.

The first edition of the event was held in Miskolc, Hungary in 1970 and during the history of the continental event Bulgaria never hosted it. The 2018 edition was held in Roseto degli Abruzzi which was a Qualifier for the Youth Olympic Games and for the AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships.

Out of the 37 participating nations, 23 claimed at least one bronze medal in the last 2019 edition in Sofia which is record in the history of the EUBC European Confederation Youth Boxing Championships.

Facts of the event

  • Name: EUBC European Confederation Youth Boxing Championships
  • Date: November 11-23, 2020
  • Venue: Budva, Montenegro
  • Gender: Women & Men
  • Age Group: Youth
  • Date of Birth: 2002-2003 born boxers

Weight categories of the event:

  • 48kg, 51kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg and +81kg for the women’s youth boxers
  • 49kg, 52kg, 56kg, 60kg, 64kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg, 91kg, and +91kg for the men’s youth boxers

Schedule of the event

  • November 11-12 – Arrival of the delegations
  • November 12 – Sport Entries Check
  • November 13, 14:00 – Technical Meeting
  • November 13, 15:30 – Official Draw
  • November 14 – Day1 competition
  • November 15 – Day2 competition
  • November 16 – Day3 competition
  • November 17 – Day4 competition
  • November 18 – Day5 competition
  • November 19 – Rest Day
  • November 20 – Day6 competition with semi-finals
  • November 21 – Day7 competition with semi-final
  • November 22 – Day8 competition with the finals
  • November 23 – Departure of the delegations

Participating nations in the event

The following nations will be attending in the EUBC European Confederation Youth Boxing Championships: Albania, Armenia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Estonia, France, Iceland, Israel, Kosovo, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Ukraine.

Boxers who need to be watched in the event:

  • Anastasia Kiriyenko, Russia, women’s 51kg – EUBC European Women’s Junior Champion
  • Liana Tarasian, Russia, women’s 54kg – EUBC European Women’s Junior Champion
  • Alina Kantemirova, Russia, women’s 57kg – EUBC European Women’s Youth Champion
  • Bojana Gojkovic, Montenegro, women’s 57kg – Two-time EUBC European Women’s Junior Champion
  • Sthelyne Grosy, France, women’s 57kg – Gold medallist at the 2020 Nations Women’s Cup
  • Daria Parada, Poland, women’s 75kg – EUBC European Women’s Junior Champion
  • Martyna Jancelewicz, Poland, women’s 81kg – Silver medallist at the EUBC European Women’s Junior Boxing Championships
  • Oliwia Toborek, Poland, women’s +81kg – Silver medallist at the EUBC European Women’s Junior Boxing Championships
  • Danylo Dryzhak, Ukraine, men’s 49kg – EUBC European Junior Champion
  • Mihail Taranu, Moldova, men’s 49kg – Bronze medallist in the 2019 EUBC European Junior Boxing Championships
  • Yasen Radev, Bulgaria, men’s 52kg – EUBC European Youth Champion
  • Roman Litvinov, Ukraine, men’s 52kg – Bronze medallist in the 2019 EUBC European Junior Boxing Championships
  • Nikolay Marinov, Bulgaria, men’s 56kg – Silver medallist in the 2019 EUBC European Youth Boxing Championships
  • Aleksey Shendrik, Russia, men’s 56kg – Silver medallist in the 2019 EUBC European Junior Boxing Championships
  • Alexander Fredriksson, Sweden, men’s 56kg – Bronze medallist in the 2019 EUBC European Junior Boxing Championships
  • Eusebiu Tirzoman, Romania, men’s 56kg – Bronze medallist in the 2019 EUBC European Junior Boxing Championships
  • Semiz Alicic, Serbia, men’s 60kg – EUBC European Junior Champion
  • Radoslav Rosenov, Bulgaria, men’s 60kg – EUBC European Junior Champion
  • Erik Suchy, Czech Republic, men’s 64kg – Winner of the Danas Pozniakas Youth Tournament
  • Yuriy Zakhareyev, Ukraine, men’s 69kg – EUBC European Youth Champion
  • Aleksandr Trofimciuk, Lithuania, men’s 69kg – Silver medallist at the EUBC European Junior Boxing Championships
  • Vladislav Gudzi, Moldova, men’s 69kg – Silver medallist at the EUBC European Youth Boxing Championships
  • William Cholov, Bulgaria, men’s 75kg – Two-time EUBC European Junior Champion
  • Mikhail Usov, Russia, men’s 75kg – EUBC European Junior Champion
  • Antonio Grabic, Croatia, men’s 75kg – Bronze medallist in the 2019 EUBC European Junior Boxing Championships
  • Ramazan Dadayev, Russia, men’s 81kg – EUBC European Junior Champion
  • Petar Lijesevic, Montenegro, men’s 81kg – Bronze medallist at the EUBC European Junior Championships
Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb