#Nanjing2014 #YOGBoxing – Men's Tournament Final Results

27 August 2014 News
14 Nanjing 75Kg Final Bout

14 Nanjing 75Kg Final Bout

The Boxing tournament of the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games Today lived its final day.  The 10 men’s  Finals took place inside the Nanjing International Expo Centre  where the Olympic Boxing Tournament was held from the 23th to today 28th august.

The Azerbaijan got the gold medal of the 49 kg thanks to its boxer Rufat Huseynov, who defeated Latipov (Uzbekistan) 3-0.

US Boxer Stevenson got the first step of the podium in the 52 kg weight category, winning 3-0 against the Chinese athlete Ping Lyu.

Ibanez Diaz LJavier, from Cuba, got rid of all the competitors in the 56 Kg Weight Category, winning the gold medal at the end of the final match won 3-0 against Dushko Mihaylov (Bulgaria).

The Light Weight Youth Olympic Champion 2014 is ZHUSSUPOV Ablaikhan (Kazakhstan) who beat 2-1 in the final match Alain Limonta (Cuba)

Vincenzo Arecchia (Italy) conquered the gold medal in the 64 Kg, due to the WO of the Japanese Boxer Suzuki.

MELIKUZIEV Bektemir (Uzbekistan) defeated Solano (Rep. Dominicana) in the final of 69 Kg, gaining the gold medal of this weight category.

GADZHYIEV Ramil (Ukraine) got the gold medal of the 75 Kg, beating in the final Match Nesterov (RUS).

Naydenov (BUL) got the 81 Kg gold medal, winning 3-0 the final vs Kazakov (KAZ).

The Heavyweight category awarded with the gold medal Hernandez from Cuba, who defeated Filipi (CROATIA) 2-1.

Germany took the gold medal 0f SuperHeavyweight Category thanks to Kadiru who won the final match against the US Boxer Rock

 

 

YOG 2014 Boxing Tournament Final Medals:

51 Kg F: Gold Yuan (CHI); Silver Testa (ITA); Bronze Istik (TUR)

60 Kg F: Gold Gonzalez (USA); Silver Ginty (IRL); Bronze Alexiusson (SWE)

75 Kg G: Gold Wojcik (POL); Silver Chin (TPE); Bronze Parker (AUS)

48 Kg U: Gold Huseynov (AZE); Silver Latipov (UZB); Bronze Murata (JPN)

52 Kg M: Gold Stevenson (USA); Silver Liu (CHI); Bronze Muhammad (GBR)

56 Kg M: Gold Ibanez (CUB); Silver Mihaylov (BUL); Bronze McGrail (GBR)

60 Kg M:Gold Zhussupov (KAZ); Silver Limonta (CUB); Bronze Konnyu (HUN)

64 Kg M: Gold Arecchia (ITA); Silver Suzuki (JPN); Bronze Avci (TUR)

69 Kg M: Gold Melikuziev (UZB); Silver Solano (DOM); Bronzo Lizzi (ITA)

75 Kg M: Gold Gadzhyev (UKR); Silver Nesterov (RUS); Bronze Plantic (CRO)

81 Kg M: Gold Naydenov (BUL); Silver Kazakov (KAZ); Bronze Manasyan (ARM)

91 Kg M: 91 Kg M: Gold Hernandez (CUB); Silver Filipi (CRO); Bronze Gallagher (IRL)

+91 Kg M: Gold Kadiru (GER); Silver Rock (USA); Bronze Kerimkhanov (RUS)

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb