#Nanjing2014 #YogBoxing – Women's gold medalists crowned in Nanjing – AIBA RECAP

26 August 2014 News

#Nanjing2014 Women Finals

#Nanjing2014 Women Finals

Women’s boxing made its debut at the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Games this year, and now the finals have taken place, the historical first women’s youth gold medal was achieved by China’s AIBA Junior World Champion Chang Yuan in Nanjing.

Women’s Flyweight class (51 kg):
Chang Yuan won the gold medal at the AIBA Junior World Championships in Albena, Bulgaria last September, and also defeated all of her rivals in China’s National Trials.

The 17-year-old The Flyweight class (51 kg) fought Italy’s Irma Testa in the Nanjing final, herself an AIBA Junior World Champion.

Chang Yuan opened their contest with quick combinations, but her taller Italian opponent was able to keep the distance in the second round.

China’s new star attacked more impressively in the third and final round, which saw a deserved home gold medal for herself, and her nation.

Women’s Lightweight class (60 kg):
The United States of America’s top women’s athlete in Nanjing, 17-year-old Jajaira Gonzalez arrived to China as a titleholder of the AIBA Women’s Youth World Championships, and AIBA Junior World Championships.

She began her boxing career in 2005 in the Azusa Youth Boxing Club in the state of California.

Gonzalez had a star opponent in the final, Ireland’s Ciara Ginty who not only won the gold medal at the 2013 AIBA Women’s Junior World Championships in Albena, but she was then awarded the Best Female Junior Boxer of the Year trophy.

Gonzalez eliminated her main rival, Sweden’s Agnes Alexiusson in the semi-final, and continued to impress in the final, using her aggressive tactics which resulted in a comfortable win by unanimous decision.

Both Gonzalez and Ginty will be able to fight again in the 2015 AIBA Women’s Youth World Championships in Taipei.

Women’s Middleweight class (75 kg):
Poland’s Elzbieta Wojcik claimed a silver medal at the 2013 AIBA Women’s Youth World Championships in Albena, Bulgaria where only US star, London 2012 Olympic Champion Claressa Shields was able to stop her in a close bout.

The Middleweight class (75 kg) boxer won the qualification event in Sofia, and eliminated a strong rival in Australia’s Caitlin Parker in the semi-final in Nanjing.

She trains in the club of KSW Roza Karlino, and is famous for her extremely strong punches in spite of her young age.

Wojcik’s final opponent was Chinese Taipei’s AIBA Junior World Champion Chen Nien Chin, who lost to the Polish boxer in the semi-final of the Sofia event in April.

In their Nanjing rematch, Chen tried to use better tactics, and attacked the first round successfully.

Wojcik was unperturbed, and improved from the second round, showcasing some dazzling boxing.

After a topsy-turvy bout, it was the Polish boxer’s hand that was raised following the split decision of the judges, in the most entertaining bout of the fourth competition day.

Stat/Fact of the day
Five out of the six women’s finalists were born in 1997, which means they will be able to show their skills in the next AIBA Women’s Youth World Championships which to be scheduled in Taipei in May 2015.

The nine medals in the women’s boxing tournament came from nine different nations, with three confederations, the Asian, the American and the European each claiming one gold medal in Nanjing.

List of the women medallists in Nanjing

W51kg

GOLD

Chang Yuan

CHINA

W51kg

SILVER

Irma Testa

ITALY

W51kg

BRONZE

Neriman Istik

TURKEY

W60kg

GOLD

Jajaira Gonzalez

UNITED STATES

W60kg

SILVER

Ciara Ginty

IRELAND

W60kg

BRONZE

Agnes Alexiusson

SWEDEN

W75kg

GOLD

Elzbieta Wojcik

POLAND

W75kg

SILVER

Chen Nien Chin

CHINESE TAIPEI

W75kg

BRONZE

Caitlin Parker

AUSTRALIA

Tomorrow’s program
The ten men’s finals from 49kg up to the +91 kg weight classes will be held on the fifth competition day in the Nanjing Youth Olympic Games.

Three Cuban boxers will be fighting for the gold medal, while Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, United States of America and Uzbekistan each have two finalists in the men’s boxing tournament.

Men’s 49 kg: Sulaymon Latipov, UZB – Rufat Huseynov, AZE
Men’s 52 kg: Shakur Stevenson, USA – Lu Ping, CHN
Men’s 56 kg: Javier Ibanez, CUB – Dushko Mihaylov Blagovestov, BUL
Men’s 60 kg: Abylaykhan Zhussupov, KAZ – Alain Limonta, CUB
Men’s 64 kg: Toshihiro Suzuki, JPN – Vincenzo Arecchia, ITA
Men’s 69 kg: Bektemir Melikuziyev, UZB – Juan Ramon Solano, DOM
Men’s 75 kg: Dmitriy Nesterov, RUS – Ramil Gadzhyiev, UKR
Men’s 81 kg: Blagoy Naydenov, BUL – Vadim Kazakov, KAZ
Men’s 91 kg: Yordan Hernandez, CUB – Toni Filipi, CRO
Men’s +91kg: Peter Kadiru, GER – Darmani Rock, USA

Don’t forget you can keep up with all of the action by following AIBA on Facebook and Twitter.
Copyright © 2014 AIBA http://www.aiba.org

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb