Russia, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, France, Argentina, Wales and Germany are guaranteed top boxing in the Brandenburg Youth Cup this week

01 July 2019 News

The boxing tournament of the European Games has just finished in Minsk but the continent’s boxing life won’t be stopping and the next big event is the 24thBrandenburg Youth Cup in Germany. High number of medallists from the previous AIBA, EUBC and ASBC youth and junior events will be attending in the Brandenburg Youth Cup in Germany this week.

Boxers who were born in 2001 or in 2002 are eligible to attend in the traditional Brandenburg Youth Cup in Frankfurt an der Oder. The event is one of the main preparation events before the EUBC European Confederation Youth Boxing Championships which will be held in Sofia this September. Top nations as Russia, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, France, Kyrgyzstan, Wales, host Germany and Argentina are also registered to the Brandenburg Youth Cup.

Facts of the event

  • Name: Brandenburg Youth Cup
  • Date: July 2-7, 2019
  • Venue: Frankfurt an der Oder, Germany
  • Gender: Women & Men
  • Age Group: Youth
  • Weight categories:
  • 51kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg and 75kg for the women boxers
  • 49kg, 52kg, 56kg, 60kg, 64kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg, 91kg and +91kg for the men boxers

Schedule of the event

  • July 1 – Arrival of the delegations
  • July 2, 17:30 – General weigh-in
  • July 3 – Day1 competition
  • July 4 – Day2 competition
  • July 5 – Day3 competition
  • July 6, 15:00 – Finals
  • July 7 – Departure of the delegations

Participating countries in the Brandenburg Youth Cup

The following 19 nations will be taking part in the Brandenburg Youth Cup this week: Argentina, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Ukraine and Wales.

Boxers who need to be watched in the Brandenburg Youth Cup  

  • Ilona Sarembo, Germany, women’s 60kg – Gold medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Confederation Women’s Junior Boxing Championships
  • Mariya Gladkova, Kazakhstan, women’s 60kg – Bronze medallist in the 2018 ASBC Asian Confederation Women’s Youth Boxing Championships
  • Stefanie Von Berge, Germany, women’s 64kg – Bronze medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Confederation Women’s Youth Boxing Championships
  • Tallya Brillaux, France, women’s 75kg – Silver medallist in the 2018 AIBA Women’s Youth World Boxing Championships
  • Ibrahim Boukedim, France, men’s 52kg – Bronze medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Confederation Youth Boxing Championships
  • Nikolay Medinskiy, Russia, men’s 52kg – Bronze medallist in the 2017 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Biybars Zheksen, Kazakhstan, men’s 56kg – Gold medallist in the 2017 ASBC Asian Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Khunkerkhan Tiulemeshev, Russia, men’s 56kg – Gold medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Aitzhan Ashirkhan, Kazakhstan, men’s 60kg – Gold medallist in the 2017 ASBC Asian Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Ioan Croft, Wales, men’s 64kg – Gold medallist in the 2019 Danas Pozniakas Youth Tournament
  • Sebastian Terteryan, Denmark, men’s 69kg – Bronze medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Confederation Youth Boxing Championships
  • Nuradin Rustambek Uulu, Kyrgyzstan, men’s 69kg – Bronze medallist in the 2018 ASBC Asian Confederation Youth Boxing Championships
  • Garan Croft, Wales, men’s 69kg – Gold medallist in the 2019 Emil Jechev Youth Memorial Tournament; Gold medallist in the 2019 Danas Pozniakas Youth Tournament
  • Yerassyl Zhakpekov, Kazakhstan, men’s 75kg – Gold medallist in the 2017 ASBC Asian Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Delil Dadaev, Germany, men’s 75kg – Bronze medallist in the 2017 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Bevan Taylor, Wales, men’s 75kg – Gold medallist in the 2019 Danas Pozniakas Youth Tournament
  • Ilya Bogatyrev, Russia, men’s 81kg – Gold medallist in the 2017 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Volodymyr Kushnir, Ukraine, men’s 81kg – Bronze medallist in the 2017 EUBC European Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Sagyndyk Togambay, Kazakhstan, men’s 91kg – Silver medallist in the 2018 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships; Gold medallist in the 2017 ASBC Asian Confederation Junior Boxing Championships
  • Oskar Kopera, Poland, men’s +91kg – Bronze medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Confederation Youth Boxing Championships
Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvinnikboxamboxingbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendutch boxing associationEindhoveneliteemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjuniors nations cupkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammer tournamenttamperethe star of the ringtournamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb