#Samokov2015 Euro Elite Boxing Championships: 11 Minsk2013 Medallists to fight in Bulgaria for European Glory

06 August 2015 News
EUBC European Boxing Championships - Minsk 2013 - Youlia Chepa

EUBC European Boxing Championships – Minsk 2013 – Youlia Chepa

Just one day left to the first gong of the XLI European Boxing Championships which will be held from August 07 to 15 in Samokov, Bulgaria.

According to the Final Entry list 241 boxers, representing 37 European Countries, and 107 Coaches is going to compete in the XLI Edition of this Tournament

11 of them got a medal in the last Edition of this competition, which was held in Minsk (Belarus) in June 2013.

In the 52 Kg category will fight the Irish Michael Conlan, who conquered a silver medal in Minsk 2013

The Armenian Fighter Aram Avagyan got the Bronze Medal in the 56 Kg category and will attend this edition of the Euro Boxing Championships

Vazgen Safaryants (Belarus) will compete in the 60 kg Category and got the silver medal in the same one in 2013

Dmitri Galagot (Moldova) will be in Samokov for trying to get a medal in the 64 Kg. He got into the second step of the podium in 2013

Two boxers of the 69 Kg Weight Category were medallists in Minsk: Alaik Martujan (Germany Silver Medal Minsk 2013) and Pavel Kastramin (Belarus Bronze Medal Minsk 2013).

In the 75 Kg Weight Category there’ll be two boxers who took a medal in Minsk: Bogdan Juratoni (Romania Silver Medal) and Zoltan Marcsa (Hungary Bronze Medal)

Ivanov Nikita (Russia) is the only Gold medal of Minsk 2013 who’ll boxe in Samokov. In his Weight Category (81 Kg) there’ll be other two Minsk 2013 medallists: Peter Mullenberg (Netherlands Silver Medal) and Petru Ciobanu (Moldova Bronze Medal)

 

 

EventGoldSilverBronze
Light Flyweight
(–49 kg)
 David Ayrapetyan (RUS) Patrick Barnes (IRL) Salman Alizade (AZE)
 Jack Bateson (ENG)
Flyweight
(–52 kg)
 Andrew Selby (WAL) Michael Conlan (IRL) Elvin Mamishzade (AZE)
 Ovik Ogannisian (RUS)
Bantamweight
(–56 kg)
 John Joe Nevin (IRL) Mykola Butsenko (UKR) Aram Avagyan (ARM)
 Vladimir Nikitin (RUS)
Lightweight
(–60 kg)
 Pavlo Ishchenko (UKR) Vazgen Safaryants (BLR) Dmitry Polyanskiy (RUS)
 Miklos Varga (HUN)
Light Welterweight
(–64 kg)
 Armen Zakaryan (RUS) Dmitri Galagot (MDA) Artem Harutyunyan (GER)
 Abdelmalik Ladjali (FRA)
Welterweight
(–69 kg)
 Alexander Besputin (RUS) Arajik Marutjan (GER) Pavel Kastramin (BLR)
 Bogdan Shelestyuk (UKR)
Middleweight
(–75 kg)
 Jason Quigley (IRL) Bogdan Juratoni (ROU) Zoltan Harcsa (HUN)
 Ievgen Khytrov (UKR)
Light Heavyweight
(–81 kg)
 Nikita Ivanov (RUS) Peter Mullenberg (NED) Petru Ciobanu (MDA)
 Siarhei Novikau (BLR)
Heavyweight
(–91 kg)
 Aleksei Egorov (RUS) Teymur Mammadov (AZE) Emir Ahmatovic (GER)
 Denys Poyatsyka (UKR)
Super Heavyweight
(+91 kg)
 Magomedrasul Medzhidov (AZE) Sergey Kuzmin (RUS) Joseph Joyce (ENG)
 Viktar Zuyeu (BLR)
Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvinnikboxamboxingbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendutch boxing associationEindhoveneliteemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjuniors nations cupkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammer tournamenttamperethe star of the ringtournamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb