Star nations in the line-ups of the upcoming 21st Umakhanov Memorial Tournament

28 July 2019 News

The 21stedition of the Umakhanov Memorial Tournament will be starting with its first competition day from July 29 in the city of Kaspiysk off the coast of the Caspian Sea. The top boxing nations including Russia, China, Uzbekistan, India, Ukraine, Azerbaijan, Armenia, Mongolia, Italy and Belarus all will be attending in the Umakhanov Memorial Tournament.

The Russian Boxing Federation will be hosting the AIBA World Men’s Elite Boxing Championships in September and the AIBA Women’s Elite Boxing Championships in October therefore the Umakhanov Memorial Tournament will be more than a simple international tournament this year.

The national teams will be using the Umakhanov Memorial Tournament as test for these upcoming big events and three out of the five Confederations send boxers to the women and men elite competition to Kaspiysk. The top teams will be fighting for the medals in five women and ten male weight classes in the Ali Aliev Sport Palace.

Facts of the event

  • Name: Umakhanov Memorial Tournament
  • Date: July 28 – August 4
  • Venue: Kaspiysk, Russia
  • Gender: Women & Men
  • Age Group: Elite
  • Weight categories:
  • 51kg, 57kg, 60kg, 69kg and 75kg for the women boxers
  • 49kg, 52kg, 56kg, 60kg, 64kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg, 91kg and +91kg for the men boxers

Schedule of the event

  • July 28 – Arrival of the delegations
  • July 28 – Technical Meeting
  • July 29 – General weigh-in
  • July 29 – Official Draw
  • July 29 – Opening Ceremony & Day1 preliminaries
  • July 30 – Day2 preliminaries
  • July 31 – Day3 preliminaries
  • August 1 – Day4 preliminaries
  • August 2 – Day5 competition with the semi-finals
  • August 3 – Day6 competition with the finals
  • August 4 – Departure of the delegations

Participating countries in the Umakhanov Memorial Tournament

The following 20 nations will be taking part in the Umakhanov Memorial Tournament: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, China, Estonia, Georgia, Greece, India, Israel, Italy, Latvia, Mongolia, Poland, host Russia, Sweden, Tajikistan, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan.

 

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvinnikboxamboxingbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendutch boxing associationEindhoveneliteemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjuniors nations cupkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammer tournamenttamperethe star of the ringtournamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb