The biggest ever EUBC U22 European Boxing Championships will start in Roseto on the 17th

15 June 2021 News

The first continental event of the year, the EUBC European U22 Boxing Championships Roseto 2021 will be starting with its first competition day on the 17th of June. The finals are scheduled to be held on the 24th and all of the event will be live streamed while the title contests are covered by the Italian national TV channel, the RAI. Impressive 41 nations and more than 300 female and male boxers registered to attend in the EUBC European U22 Boxing Championships Roseto 2021.

Roseto degli Abruzzi hosted the qualification event for the Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games, the EUBC Youth European Boxing Championships in April 2018. Boxers who were born in 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001 and 2002 are eligible to attend in the competition in Roseto following the approval of the U23 age group. The event is the re-scheduled championship of the 2020 edition.

The first edition of the EUBC European U22 Boxing Championships was held in Kaliningrad, Russia in 2012. After five years of break Braila hosted the second edition in 2017, which was followed by another Romanian venue, Targu Jiu in 2018. Russia’s Vladikavkaz hosted the last edition in March 2019 where the host country dominated the competition.

The safety of all participants, the continuous medical checks, the social distancing, the hygienic preparations, wearing masks and all of the health controls are the responsibility of the local organizers in Italy to avoid any new Covid-19 cases during the EUBC European U22 Boxing Championships Roseto 2021.

Facts of the event

Name: EUBC European U22 Boxing Championships Roseto 2021

Date: June 15-25, 2021

Venue: Roseto degli Abruzzi, Italy

Gender: Women & Men

Age Group: U22

Date of Birth: 1998-2002 born boxers

Weight categories of the event:

48kg, 51kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg, and +81kg for the U22 women boxers

49kg, 52kg, 56kg, 60kg, 64kg, 69kg, 75g, 81kg, 91kg, and +91kg for the U22 men boxers

Schedule of the event

June 15 – Arrival of the delegations

June 15-16 – Sport Entries Check

June 16, 16:00 – Technical Meeting

June 16, 17:30 – Official Draw

June 16 – Opening Ceremony

June 17 – Day1 competition

June 18 – Day2 competition

June 19 – Day3 competition

June 20 – Day4 competition

June 21 – Day5 competition

June 22 – Day6 competition

June 23 – Day7 competition

June 24 – Day8 competition with the finals

June 25 – Departure of the delegations

Participating nations in the event

Albania, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Kosovo, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Montenegro, Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Russia, Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and Wales.

Big names in the EUBC 22 European Boxing Championships Roseto 2021

– Rim Bennama, France, women’s 48kg – Belgrade Winner Tournament winner

– Martina La Piana, Italy, women’s 51kg – Youth Olympic Champion; Two-time EUBC European Women’s Youth Champion

– Caroline Cruveillier, France, women’s 54kg – AIBA Women’s Elite World Boxing Championships silver medallist

– Giulia Lamagna, Italy, women’s 54kg – EUBC European U22 Boxing Championships bronze medallist

– Nikolina Cacic, Croatia, women’s 54kg – AIBA Women’s Youth World Boxing Championships silver medallist

– Vilma Viitanen, Finland, women’s 57kg – EUBC European Women’s Junior Boxing Championships silver medallist

– Gemma Richardson, England, women’s 60kg – AIBA Women’s Youth World Champion; Two-time EUBC European Women’s Youth Champion

– Nune Asatrian, Russia, women’s 60kg – AIBA Women’s Youth World Boxing Championships silver medallist; Elite National Champion

– Jessica Triebelova, Slovakia, women’s 60kg – EUBC European Women’s Youth Champion

– Luca Hamori, Hungary, women’s 64kg – EUBC European Youth Boxing Championships bronze medallist; Youth Olympian

– Melis Yonuzova, Bulgaria, women’s 64kg – EUBC European Elite Champion

– Natalia Sychugova, Russia, women’s 64kg – AIBA Women’s Youth World Boxing Championships silver medallist

– Leonie Mueller, Germany, women’s 69kg – Winner of the 2021 Cologne Boxing World Cup

– Melissa Gemini, Italy, women’s 69kg – EUBC European Women’s Youth Champion

– Anastasia Shamonova, Russia, women’s 75kg – Youth Olympic Champion; Two-time AIBA Women’s Youth World Champion; Two-time EUBC European Women’s Youth Champion

– Busra Isildar, Turkey, women’s 81kg – AIBA Women’s Youth World Champion

– Kristina Tkacheva, Russia, women’s +81kg – AIBA Women’s Elite World Boxing Championships bronze medallist

– Daria Kozorez, Moldova, women’s +81kg – AIBA Women’s Youth World Boxing Championships silver medallist

– Omer Ametovic, Serbia, men’s 49kg – EUBC European Youth Boxing Championships bronze medallist

– Cosmin Girleanu, Romania, men’s 52kg – AIBA Junior World Champion; Qualified for the Tokyo Olympic Games

– Maksym Halinichev, Ukraine, men’s 52kg – Silver medallist in the Youth Olympic Games

– Ali Zamanov, Azerbaijan, men’s 52kg – AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships bronze medallist

– Ibrahim Boukedim France, men’s 52kg – EUBC European Youth Boxing Championships silver medallist

– Yasen Radev, Bulgaria, men’s 52kg – Two-time EUBC European Youth Champion

– Yuriy Tomyuk, Ukraine, men’s 56kg – EUBC European Junior Champion

– Taras Bondarchuk, Ukraine, men’s 60kg – Silver medallist in the Youth Olympic Games

– Vsevolod Shumkov, Russia, men’s 60kg – AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships silver medallist

– Damian Durkacz, Poland, men’s 64kg – Qualified for the Tokyo Olympic Games

– Alexandru Paraschiv, Moldova, men’s 64kg – EUBC European Junior Boxing Championships silver medallist

– Ilya Shakirov, Russia, men’s 64kg – EUBC European Youth Champion

– Aliaksandr Radzionau, Belarus, men’s 69kg – Qualified for the Tokyo Olympic Games

– Deniel Krotter, Germany, men’s 69kg – Winner of the Cologne Boxing World Cup

– Maksym Molodan, Ukraine, men’s 69kg – AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships bronze medallist

– Mohammed Harris Akbar, England, men’s 69kg – AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships bronze medallist

– Dzhambulat Bizhamov, Russia, men’s 75kg – AIBA Youth World Champion

– Gabriel Dossen, Ireland, men’s 75kg – AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships bronze medallist

– Andrej Csemez, Slovakia, men’s 75kg – Qualified for the Tokyo Olympic Games; European Union Champion

– Bogdan Tolmachov, Ukraine, men’s 75kg – EUBC European Youth Boxing Championships silver medallist

– Ruslan Kolesnikov, Russia, men’s 81kg – AIBA Youth World Champion

– Aliaksei Alfiorau, Belarus, men’s 81kg – AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships bronze medallist

– Vladimir Mironchikov, Serbia, men’s 81kg – Russian National Championships silver medallist

– Conner Tudsbury, England, men’s 81kg – EUBC European Youth Boxing Championships bronze medallist

– Wilfried Florentin, France, men’s 91kg – EUBC European Youth Champion

– Yevhenii Pavlovskyi, Ukraine, men’s 91kg – EUBC European Youth Boxing Championships silver medallist

– Sharaputdin Atayev, Russia, men’s 91kg – Elite National Championships silver medallist

– Nikoloz Begadze, Georgia, men’s +91kg – EUBC European Youth Champion

– Levente Kiss, Hungary, men’s +91kg – AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships bronze medallist

– Turpal-Ali Hutaev, Germany, men’s +91kg – EUBC European Youth Boxing Championships silver medallist

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb