The Cologne Boxing World Cup guarantees the high quality of boxing this week

08 April 2019 News

Following the Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament and the Emil Jechev Youth & Junior Memorial Tournament the Cologne Boxing World Cup will be Europe’s next boxing highlight in April. France’s Sofiane Oumiha, Germany’s Ornella Wahner, Finland’s Mira Potkonen, England’s Peter McGrail, Ireland’s Joseph Ward and Russia’s Andrey Zamkovoy guarantees the high quality in Cologne.

The German event was previously known as Chemistry Cup and Halle hosted in the recent decades. It was moved to Cologne this time but several of the top countries will be attending in the re-branded competition. Cuba, Russia, England, France, Thailand, China, Ireland, Mongolia, and India registered to attend in the Cologne Boxing World Cup.

Facts of the event

  • Name: Cologne Boxing World Cup
  • Date: April 9-14, 2019
  • Venue: Cologne, Germany
  • Gender: Women & Men
  • Age Group: Elite
  • Weight categories: 51kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg, 69kg, 75kg for the women boxers; 49kg, 52kg, 57kg, 60kg, 63kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg, 91kg, and +91kg for the men boxers

Schedule of the event

  • April 9 – Arrivals to the event
  • April 9, 21:00 – Technical Meeting
  • April 10, 6:00-8:00 – General weigh-in
  • April 10, 08:30 – Official Draw
  • April 10, from 12:00 – Day1 competition
  • April 11, from 10:00 – Day2 competition
  • April 12, from 14:00 – Semi-finals
  • April 13, from 14:00 – Finals
  • April 14 – Departure of the delegations

Participating countries in the Cologne Boxing World Cup

The following 21 nations will be taking part in the Cologne Boxing World Cup: Armenia, Australia, China, Cuba, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Finland, France, Germany, India, Ireland, Mongolia, Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Russia, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand and Wales.

Boxers who need to be watched in the Cologne Boxing World Cup

  • Ornella Wahner, Germany, women’s 57kg – AIBA Women’s World Champion
  • Mira Potkonen, Finland, women’s 60kg – Rio 2016 Olympic Games bronze medallist; EUBC European Women’s Champion
  • Peamwilai Laopeam, Thailand, women’s 60kg – AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championships silver medallist
  • Nadine Apetz, Germany, women’s 69kg – Two-time AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championships bronze medallist
  • Lauren Price, Wales, women’s 75kg – AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championships bronze medallist
  • Vasiliy Egorov, Russia, men’s 52kg – Two-time EUBC European Champion
  • Peter McGrail, England, men’s 57kg – EUBC European Champion
  • Sofiane Oumiha, France, men’s 63kg – AIBA World Champion; Silver medallist in the Rio 2016 Olympic Games
  • Wuttichai Masuk, Thailand, men’s 63kg –Bronze medallist in the Doha 2015 AIBA World Boxing Championships; Asian Games winner
  • Hovhannes Bachkov, Armenia, men’s 63kg – Defending EUBC European Champion; Bronze medallist in the Hamburg 2017 AIBA World Boxing Championships
  • Arisnoide Despaigne, Cuba, men’s 69kg – AIBA World Boxing Championships silver medallist
  • Andrey Zamkovoy, Russia, men’s 69kg – Bronze medallist in the London 2012 Olympic Games; AIBA World Boxing Championships silver medallist
  • Joseph Ward, Ireland, men’s 81kg – Three-time EUBC European Champion; AIBA World Boxing Championships silver medallist
  • Peter Mullenberg, Netherlands, men’s 81kg – Two-time silver medallist in the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships
  • Muslim Gadzhimagomedov, Russia, men’s 91kg – EUBC European U22 Champion; Silver medallist in the EUBC European Confederation Boxing Championships
Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbaniaAlbegnaalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerbelgrade winnnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbosnia & herzegovinabotevgradbotvinnikboxamboxingboxing tournamentbrandenburgbudapestbulgariacasciacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcolognecologne boxing world cupcondolencescroatiaCupCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendutch boxing associationegerEindhoveneindhoven box cupelectionelistaeliteelite menelite womenemil jechevenglandeubcEuro Cupeuropeeuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfalcinellifederationfeliks stammfightfigthfinalfinal bulletinfinal resultsfinalndfinalsfinlandFinnishBoxingFederationfisufrancefranco falcinellifranco gabriellifrancofalcinelifrancofalcinelligalatigamesgeebeegeneral assemblygeorgiagermangermanygliwicegoermanygolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegrodnogroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburgHappy birthdayhappy holidayhappybirthdayhelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphistoryhungarian boxing associationhungaryiasiIndiainformationsInternationalInternational Boxing Tournament Boxam 2018International Feliks Stamm Tournament results scheduleinterviewirelandistanbulitaliaItalianitalyivan hope pricejudgesjulius tormajulyjune 2018juniorjunior menjunior wjunior womenjunioresjuniors nations cupkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchinkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenleen sanderslimassollistlithuanialive streamingliventsevlivestreamLivestreamingmacedoniamalemangermarchmartina la pianamatchmaymaycgmedallistsMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorialmemorial vllazniamenmen. juniormerry christmasMichel Erpeldingminskminsk 2019misnk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationmontenegromonthly activitymorningMoscowmostarMr. Haralambos SvinelismullembergmurciaMustafa Hajrulahovic-Talijannations cupnetherlandsnew delhinewletternewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangernisnovemberodessaOlympicolympicgamesolympicsorschaorshaournamentpanathinaikospassed awaypassionpassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentpristinapublic choisequartefinalsqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasrefereerenata mingalimovareportreposrtresultsrichardas tamulisringromaniromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrubcrusiiarussiarussianSandor CsotonyisapinsarajevoscheduleschoogirlsschoolboysschoolgirlssebiasemifinalsseptemberSerbiaseribasessionsession1session3silesianSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesoafisoafiasocikassofiasomborspainspiansportst. petersburgstarstrastradjastrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedenswedishtammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisitblisithe star of the ringtiurnamebttiurnamenttoruamenttounamenttouramenttourbamenttourmanenttournamentournamenttournament silesiantournamentstournamentttoutnamenttrainertraining campturkayturkeyturkey instanbulturkish boxing federationturkyatvU22ukraineunder 22under22universityurkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir Klitschkowomenwomen. youthWomen's WorldBoxingChampionshipswomenboxigwomenboxingwomenEUBCwomnewomwnboxingwordchampionsworldworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipswuwubcyouthyouth menyouth men youth womenyouth olympic gamesyouth olympicgameyouth wyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesyoutholipicgamesyoutholympicgameYouthOlympicGamesyoutholympigamesyoutubeyurkeyzagreb