The EUBC European Women’s Boxing Championships starts with 154 boxers on the board in Friday

14 October 2022 News

The Technical Meeting and the Official Draw of the EUBC European Women’s Boxing Championships confirmed the participation of 154 boxers and 30 countries in Budva, Montenegro.

Mrs. Susanne Karrlander of Sweden is the Technical Delegate of the EUBC European Women’s Boxing Championships and she led today’s meetings in Budva. The Executive Director of the European Boxing Confederation Mr. Aleksandr Egorov, the President of the Boxing Association of Montenegro Mr. Aleksandr Klemenko and the Competition Director, Mr. Dragoljub Radovic are all joined the meetings.

The first competition day of the EUBC European Women’s Boxing Championships is October 14 when 10 contests will be held in the evening session shortly after the Opening Ceremony. All of the ten winners of the first competition will join the Round of 16 in Montenegro’s famous boxing town.

Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, England, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Kosovo, Lithuania, Moldova, Montenegro, Netherlands, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine and Wales are the participating nations in Budva.

Ukraine sent maximum number of 12 boxers to the EUBC European Women’s Boxing Championships but Ireland, Italy, Poland, Turkey, Armenia, Finland, and Hungary all have huge delegations in Budva. The bantamweight (54kg) and the lightweight (60kg) are the most popular categories in this championship with the participation of 20-20 boxers.

Ireland’s Niamh Fay and Italy’s Sirine Charaabi won the gold medals at the bantamweight (54kg) in the recent two editions of the EUBC U22 European Boxing Championships but they have to meet each other already in the Round of 32 on Day1. Another exciting preliminary bout in the first day of boxing will be held between England’s Shona Whitwell and Italy’s former World Champion Alessia Mesiano.

The schedule of the EUBC European Women’s Elite Boxing Championships

October 11-12 – Arrival of the delegations

October 12-13 – Sport Entries Check

October 13, 17:00 – Technical Meeting

October 13, 18:00 – Official Draw

October 14, 14:00 & 18:00 – Day1 competition

October 15, 14:00 & 18:00 – Day2 competition

October 16, 14:00 & 18:00 – Day3 competition

October 17, 14:00 & 18:00 – Day4 competition

October 18, 14:00 & 18:00 – Day5 competition

October 19, 14:00 & 18:00 – Day6 competition

October 20 – Rest Day

October 21, 14:00 & 18:00 – Day7 competition with the semi-finals

October 22, 14:00 & 18:00 – Day8 competition with the finals

October 23 – Departure of the delegations

Live Streaming of the Opening Ceremony in the EUBC European Women’s Elite Boxing Championships

October 14, 17:00 – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SyQ0PMbVxU4

Live Streaming of the Day1 actions in the EUBC European Women’s Elite Boxing Championships

October 14, 17:30 – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JWxHkpeZqgg

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb