The EUBC Junior European Boxing Championships starts in Tbilisi on 1st of July

28 June 2021 News

The EUBC U22 European Boxing Championships has just finished in Roseto degli Abruzzi and the second continental event of the year will be coming soon in Georgia’s capital in Tbilisi. The EUBC Junior European Boxing Championships will be held between July 1-12 where the finals are schedule on July 11.

Girls and boys who were born in 2005 and in 2006 are eligible to attend in the EUBC Junior European Boxing Championships in Tbilisi. The energetic management of the Georgian Boxing Federation was planning to host the EUBC Junior European Boxing Championships in 2020 but it has postponed due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

Georgia’s capital hosted the 2019 edition of the EUBC European Schoolboys & Schoolgirls Boxing Championships and a top event returns to Tbilisi after two years of break. Many of those schoolgirls and schoolboys who attended in the event in 2019 will return to Tbilisi as junior boxers.

Altogether 30 nations are planning to attend in the EUBC Junior European Boxing Championships in Tbilisi. The number of the registered female boxers is 115 while 224 boys are planning to attend in the second European continental event of the year.

The safety of all participants, the continuous medical checks, the social distancing, the hygienic preparations, wearing masks and all of the health controls are the responsibility of the local organizers in Italy to avoid any new Covid-19 cases during the EUBC Junior European Boxing Championships Tbilisi 2021.

Facts of the event

Name: EUBC Junior European Boxing Championships Tbilisi 2021

Date: July 1-12, 2021

Venue: Tbilisi, Georgia

Gender: Women & Men

Age Group: Junior

Date of Birth: 2005-2006 born boxers

Weight categories of the event:

46kg, 48kg, 50kg, 52kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 63kg, 66kg, 70kg, 75kg, 80kg, and +80kg for the junior girls

46kg, 48kg, 50kg, 52kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 63kg, 66kg, 70kg, 75kg, 80kg, and +80kg for the junior boys

Schedule of the event

July 1 – Arrival of the delegations

July 1-2 – Sport Entries Check

July 2, 16:00 – Technical Meeting

July 2, 17:30 – Official Draw

July 3 – Day1 competition

July 4 – Day2 competition

July 5 – Day3 competition

July 6 – Day4 competition

July 7 – Day5 competition

July 8 – Day6 competition

July 9 – Day7 competition

July 10 – Day8 competition

July 11 – Day9 competition with the finals

July 12 – Departure of the delegations

Participating nations in the event

Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Kosovo, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Montenegro, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, Turkey and Ukraine.

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb