The forthcoming 16th Silesian Women’s Open Tournament will be held in Gliwice, Poland on September 5-12

09 August 2021 News

The new 16th edition of the Silesian Women’s Open Tournament will be held in Gliwice, Poland on September 5-12 and could be a preparation event for all of the age groups. The Tournament Director Mr. Henryk Wilk is the engine of the Silesian Women’s Open Tournament and high number of boxers are expecting to attend in Gliwice.

The first edition of the Silesian Women’s Open Boxing Tournament was held still in 2006 with the participation of a few neighbouring countries. The level of the competition was uprising in the recent years step by step and the first non-European countries are joined to the women’s event in 2013.

The 2017 edition was an excellent success for the local organizers of the Silesian Women’s Boxing Tournament and among the toughest female boxing nations of the world Russia, Kazakhstan, England, Chinese Taipei, Italy, Germany, Mongolia and Poland also attended in Gliwice in that year.

The last 15th Silesian Women’s Open Boxing Tournament took place for the elite, youth and junior female boxers in Gliwice on September 2020. Poland’s best elite boxers such as Sandra Drabik, Sandra Kruk, Aneta Rygielska and Karolina Koszewska all won their weight classes in the event. Two 19-year-old talents as Slovakia’s Nicole Durikova and Croatia’s Nikolina Cacic both claimed their next titles in their career in 2020.

All of the participants must have a negative PCR test ot older than 72 hours upon arrival to Poland. The safety of all participants, the continuous medical checks, the social distancing, the hygienic preparations, wearing masks and all of the health controls were the responsibility of the local organizers in Poland avoid any new Covid-19 cases during the new Silesian Open Women’s Tournament.

Facts of the event

Name: Silesian Women’s Open Tournament

Date: September 5-12, 2021

Venue: Gliwice, Poland

Gender: Women

Age Group: Elite; Youth; Junior

Date of Birth:

1981-2002 born boxers in the elite age group

2003-2004 born boxers in the youth age group

2005-2006 born boxers in the junior age group

Weight categories of the event:

48kg, 50kg, 52kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 63kg, 66kg, 70kg, 75kg, 81kg and +81kg in the women’s elite competition

48kg, 50kg, 52kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 63kg, 66kg, 70kg, 75kg, 81kg and +81kg in the women’s youth competition

46kg, 48kg, 50kg, 52kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 63kg, 66kg, 70kg, 75kg, 80kg and 86kg in the women’s junior competition

Schedule of the event

September 5 – Arrival of the delegations

September 6, 12:00 – Technical Meeting

September 6, 12:00 – Official Draw

September 6, 17:00 – Day1 competition

September 7, 11:00 – Day2 competition

September 8, 11:00 – Day3 competition

September 9, 11:00 – Day4 competition

September 10, 11:00 – Day5 competition with the finals

September 11, 18:00 – Day6 competition with the finals

September 12 – Departure of the delegations

The Contact of the Local Organising Committee

Student Boxing Club Carbo Gliwice

Mr. Henryk Wilk

Mrs. Kalina Bedkowska

Email: [email protected]; siles[email protected]

Phone of the competition office: +48 602 81 11 56

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb