The money prize event, the Governor Cup will be held in St. Petersburg in April 18-26

26 March 2021 News

The AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships will be one of the highlights in the month of April but for the elite boxers the Governor Cup is also an important international tournament. The money prize event was held last time in 2019 but the historical city of St. Petersburg is ready to welcome the elite male boxers in April 18-26.

The champions and medallists are awarded with medals and money prizes in the Governor Cup in St. Petersburg. The teams are accommodated in the Hotel Park Krestovsky while the competition venue is the Sibur Arena. Elite male boxers can compete in 10 weight categories and those who were born between 1981 and 2002 are eligible to attend in the Governor Cup.

The visa support requests are only accepted before March 28 while the final entries by names must be sent to all National Federations until April 11. The participating teams can send 10 boxers, two coaches and one AIBA Referee & Judge to the event.

Belarus’ best boxer Dzmitry Asanau defeated Cuba’s three-time AIBA World Champion Lazaro Alvarez in a superb final in the last 2019 edition of the Governor Cup before Armenia’s Hovhannes Bachkov won the gold at the light welterweight (64kg) in another amazing fight. Next to the top European nations, Brazil, Cuba, Kazakhstan, Mauritius, Mexico, Mongolia, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan also sent boxers to the 2019 Governor Cup.

The safety of all participants, the continuous medical checks, the social distancing, the hygienic preparations, wearing masks and all of the health controls are the responsibility of the local organizers in Russia to avoid any new Covid-19 cases during the Governor Cup.

Facts of the event

Name: Governor Cup

Date: April 18-26, 2021

Venue: St. Petersburg, Russia  

Gender: Men

Age Group: Elite

Date of Birth: 1981-2002 born boxers

Weight categories of the event:

49kg, 52kg, 57kg, 60kg 63kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg, 91kg and +91kg for the elite men boxers

Schedule of the event

April 18 – Arrival of the delegations

April 18 – Sport Entries Check  

April 18, 20:00 – Technical Meeting

April 19, 10:00 – Official Draw

April 19, 17:00 – Opening Ceremony

April 19 – Day1 competition

April 20 – Day2 competition

April 21 – Day3 competition

April 22 – Day4 competition

April 23 – Day5 competition with the semi-finals

April 24 – Rest day

April 25 – Day6 competition with the finals

April 26 – Departure of the delegations

Contact of the LOC of the Governor Cup

Russian Boxing Federation

Phone: +7 495 637 0658

Email: [email protected]

St. Petersburg Boxing Sport Federation

Phone: +7 905 258 2016

Email: [email protected]

Contact person: Mrs. Nina Golovina

See more details at our website http://www.eubcboxing.org/competition/international-bo…rg-governors-cup/ 

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb