The strong Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament will be held in Krasnodar on September 14-19

15 August 2021 News

The powerful Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament will be held in Krasnodar, Russia on September 14-19. The international event is an excellent option for the youth male talents to prepare well to the EUBC Youth European Youth Boxing Championships which is scheduled to be hosted in Montenegro this October.

The team compositions for the Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament can contains 7 boxers, two coaches, one team manager and one referee and judge. Boxers who were born in 2003 and 2004 are eligible to attend in the strong youth event. The venue of the new edition is the Basketball Hall in Krasnodar at the Prigorodnaya Street. The previous editions of the Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament were held in Anapa but the local organizers decided to move it to the city of Krasnodar.

Russia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan and Cuba won the titles of the Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament in Anapa. Russia’s AIBA Youth World Champion Dzhambulat Bizhamov won the most difficult final of the day and bagged the title of the middleweight (75kg). The Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament is one of the strongest competitions in that age group in the entire world and the top nations as Russia, Cuba, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, India, Philippines, Armenia, Georgia, and Belarus attended also in the last edition two years ago.

All of the participants must have a negative PCR test ot older than 72 hours upon arrival to Russia. The safety of all participants, the continuous medical checks, the social distancing, the hygienic preparations, wearing masks and all of the health controls were the responsibility of the local organizers in Russia avoid any new Covid-19 cases during the new edition of the Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament.  

Facts of the event

Name: Pavlyukov Youth Memorial Tournament

Date: September 14-19, 2021

Venue: Krasnodar, Russia

Gender: Men

Age Group: Youth

Date of Birth: 2003-2004 born boxers

Weight categories of the event:

46kg, 48kg, 51kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 63.5kg, 67kg, 71kg, 75kg, 80kg, 86kg, 92kg

Schedule of the event

September 14 – Arrival of the delegations

September 14 – Technical Meeting

September 14 – Official Draw

September 15 – Day1 competition

September 16 – Day2 competition

September 17 – Day3 competition with the semi-finals

September 18 – Day4 competition with the finals

September 19 – Departure of the delegations

The Contact of the Local Organising Committee

Russian Boxing Federation

Mr. Kirill Shchekutyev

Email: [email protected]  

Phone number: +7 495 637 0658

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb