The Technical Meeting and the Official Draw took place in the Cologne Boxing World Cup

11 March 2021 News

The Technical Meeting and the Official Draw took place in the Cologne Boxing World Cup at the V8 Motorworld Hotel in Germany. The Technical Delegate of the Cologne Boxing World Cup Mr. Dragoljub Radovic of Serbia led both of the activities in the competition venue before the start of the bouts.

The competition venue and the hotel are together therefore the LOC of the Cologne Boxing World Cup can host the event in a bubble during Germany’s restrictions. The first competition day will be held in Thursday when two sessions are scheduled and the bouts to be concluded in two rings.

Mr. Dragoljub Radovic informed all of the delegations about the competition schedule of the Cologne Boxing World Cup, the weigh-in, the award ceremony procedures, the competition rules and the meal times during his speech. The general weigh-in will be held by weight categories and by genders separately to follow all of the Covid-19 protocols.

The following 15 nations are attending in the Cologne Boxing World Cup: Belgium, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Brazil, Croatia, Denmark, France, Germany, Hungary, IOC Refugee Team, Kazakhstan, Mali, Moldova, Netherlands, Norway and Romania. Altogether 29 women and 63 men boxers are attending in the Cologne Boxing World Cup. The men’s welterweight (69kg) and at the middleweight (75kg) have been divided into two groups due to the high number of participants.

The safety of all participants, the continuous medical checks, the social distancing, the hygienic preparations, wearing masks and all of the health controls are the responsibility of the local organizers in Germany to avoid any new Covid-19 cases during the Cologne Boxing World Cup.

The schedule of the event

March 11, 07:00-07:30 – Daily weigh-in and Medical Check for women boxers

March 11, 07:30-08:30 – Daily weigh-in and Medical Check for men boxers

March 11, 14:00 – Day1 competition

March 12, 07:00-07:30 – Daily weigh-in and Medical Check for women boxers

March 12, 07:30-08:30 – Daily weigh-in and Medical Check for men boxers

March 12, 14:00 – Day2 competition

March 13, 07:00-07:30 – Daily weigh-in and Medical Check for women boxers

March 13, 07:30-08:30 – Daily weigh-in and Medical Check for men boxers

March 13, 15:00 – Day3 competition with the finals

March 14 – Departure of the delegations

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb