The upcoming 40th edition of the Tammer Tournament introduces stars as Mira Potkonen and Sofiane Oumiha

19 November 2019 News

The next 40th edition of the Tammer Tournament will be the highlight of this week’s boxing actions in Tampere where the event starts with its Technical Meeting on Thursday. Finland’s biggest boxing star European Games winner and two-time EUBC European Women’s Champion Mira Potkonen will be attending in the Tammer Tournament. France’s AIBA World Champion Sofiane Oumiha is the top name of the men’s competition.

The Pyynikkin Sports Hall is the traditional venue of the strong international event in Tampere which has a strong brand value since 1977. Many of the titleholders will be returning to the anniversary edition of the Tammer Tournament to Tampere where the Brazilians are planning to repeat their impressive 2018 performance. The Technical Delegate of the Tammer Tournament is Mrs. Susanne Karrlander of Sweden while the main organizer is the engine of the world’s women’s boxing Ms. Anna Laukkanen.

Facts of the event

  • Name: Tammer Tournament
  • Date: November 21-25, 2019
  • Venue: Tampere, Finland
  • Gender: Women & Men
  • Age Group: Elite
  • Weight categories: 60kg for the women’s elite boxers, 52kg, 57kg, 63kg, 69kg, 75kg, 81kg, 91kg and +91kg for the men’s elite boxer

Schedule of the Tammer Tournament

  • November 21 – Arrival of the delegations
  • November 21, 21:00 – Technical Meeting
  • November 22, 10:00 – Official Draw
  • November 22, 15:00 – Day1 Quarter-finals
  • November 23, 12:00 – Day2 Semi-finals
  • November 24, 14:00 – Day3 Finals
  • November 25 – Departure of the delegations

Participating countries in the Tammer Tournament

The following 16 nations will be attending in the Tammer Tournament: Belgium, Brazil, Denmark, England, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Saint Lucia, Sweden, Ukraine and Wales.

Boxers who need to be watched in the Tammer Tournament

  • Mira Potkonen, Finland, women’s 60kg – Rio 2016 Olympic Games bronze medallist; Two-time bronze medallist from the AIBA Women’s World Boxing Championships; European Games winner; two-time EUBC European Women’s Champion
  • Francesca Amato, Italy, women’s 60kg – EUBC European Women’s Champion in 2019
  • Aneta Rygielska, Poland, women’s 60kg – Silver medallist in the 2019 EUBC European Women’s Boxing Championships; AIBA Youth World Champion
  • William Cawley, England, men’s 52kg – Bronze medallist in the 2017 EUBC European U22 Boxing Championships
  • Hamza Touba, Germany, men’s 52kg – Rio 2016 Olympian
  • Arslan Khataev, Finland, men’s 57kg – Silver medallist in the 2015 EUBC European Youth Boxing Championships
  • Hamsat Shadalov, Germany, men’s 57kg – Quarter-finalist in the Minsk 2019 European Games
  • Sofiane Oumiha, France, men’s 63kg – AIBA World Champion in 2017; Silver medallist in the Rio 2016 Olympic Games
  • Wanderson Oliveira, Brazil, men’s 63kg – South American Games winner in 2018; Gold medallist in the 2018 Tammer Tournament
  • Mohammed Harris Akbar, England, men’s 69kg – Bronze medallist in the 2016 AIBA Youth World Boxing Championships
  • Luiz Fernando Silva, Brazil, men’s 69kg – Gold medallist in the 2018 Tammer Tournament
  • Wahid Hambli, France, men’s 69kg – Gold medallist in the 2019 Boxam Tournament
  • Yaroslav Samofalov, Ukraine, men’s 69kg – Bronze medallist in the Baku 2015 European Games
  • Hebert Souza, Brazil, men’s 75kg – Silver medallist in the Lima 2019 Panamerican Games; Gold medallist in the 2018 Tammer Tournament
  • Mark Dickinson, England, men’s 75kg – EUBC European Youth Champion in 2017
  • Adam Chartoi, Sweden, men’s 75kg – Quarter-finalists in the Minsk 2019 European Games
  • Keno Marley Machado, Brazil, men’s 81kg – Youth Olympic Games winner in 2018; AMBC American Youth Champion in 2018
  • Sammy Lee, Wales, men’s 81kg – Silver medallist in the 2019 EUBC European U22 Boxing Championships
  • Ibragim Bazuev, Germany, men’s 81kg – Quarter-finalists in the Hamburg 2017 AIBA World Boxing Championships
  • Abner Junior Teixeira, Brazil, men’s 91kg – Bronze medallist in the Lima 2019 Panamerican Games; Gold medallist in the 2018 Tammer Tournament
  • Paul Omba Biongolo, France, men’s 91kg – Rio 2016 Olympian; EUBC European U22 Champion
  • Mourad Aliev, France, men’s +91kg – Silver medallist in the Minsk 2019 European Games; Gold medallist in the 2018 Tammer Tournament
  • Djamili Dini Aboudou Moindze, men’s +91kg – Bronze medallist in the 2017 EUBC European Boxing Championships
Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb