Twenty nations are attending in the third edition of the Junior Nations Cup

14 August 2019 News

The Serbian Boxing Federation launched the Junior Nations Cup for the girls and boy talents two years ago and their third edition will be the highlight of the upcoming days. The venue of the event will be the town of Vrbas where several of the Russian EUBC European Women’s Junior Champions are attending this week. The top talents from India, Kazakhstan, United States of America, Hungary, Sweden, Ukraine and Serbia will be there also in the start.

Altogether 20 nations registered to attend in the 3rdJunior Nations Cup and all of them arrived to Vrbas to compete for the medals. Following the Official Draw, it is revealed that 51 women and 109 men boxers will be attending for the titles in Vrbas. Boxers who were born in 2003 and in 2004 are eligible to attend in the event.

Facts of the event

  • Name: Junior Nations Cup
  • Date: August 13-19, 2019
  • Venue: Vrbas, Serbia
  • Gender: Girls & Boys
  • Age Group: Junior
  • Weight categories:
  • 46kg, 48kg, 50kg, 52kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 63kg, 66kg, 70kg, 75kg, 80kg, and +80kg for the junior girls
  • 46kg, 48kg, 50kg, 52kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 63kg, 66kg, 70kg, 75kg, 80kg, and +80kg for the junior boys

Schedule of the event

  • August 12-13 – Arrival of the delegations
  • August 14 – General weigh-in
  • August 14 – Official Draw
  • August 14 – Day1 competition
  • August 15 – Day2 competition
  • August 16 – Day3 competition
  • August 17 – Day4 with the semi-finals
  • August 18 – Day5 with the finals
  • August 19 – Departure of the delegations
  • Participating countries in the 3rdJunior Nations Cup

The following 20 nations will be taking part in the 3rdJunior Nations Cup: Bosnia & Herzegovina, Croatia, Greece, Hungary, India, Israel, Kazakhstan, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Sweden, Ukraine, United States of America, Uzbekistan.

Boxers who need to be watched in the 3rdJunior Nations Cup

  • Alena Tremasova, Russia, junior girls 48kg – EUBC European Women’s Junior Champion
  • Sabina Bobokulova, Uzbekistan, junior girls 48kg – Winner of the Women’s Nations Cup
  • Anastasia Kiriyenko, Russia, junior girls 50kg – EUBC European Women’s Junior Champion
  • Liana Tarasian, Russia, junior girls 54kg – EUBC European Women’s Junior Champion
  • Aleksandra Tepavac, Serbia, junior girls 63kg – Bronze medallist in the 2019 EUBC European Junior Boxing Championships
  • Natalia Zavialova, Russia, junior girls 66kg – EUBC European Women’s Junior Champion
  • Sunniva Hofstad, Norway, junior girls 70kg – Silver medallist in the 2019 EUBC European Junior Boxing Championships
  • Valeria Vorontsova, Russia, junior girls +80kg – EUBC European Women’s Junior Champion
  • Soibam Yaiphaba Singh, India, junior boys 46kg – Silver medallist in the 2019 Bornemissza Junior Memorial Tournament
  • Alexander Fredriksson, Sweden, junior boys 57kg – Bronze medallist in the 2019 EUBC European Junior Boxing Championships
  • Ferenc Samu, Hungary, junior boys 60kg – Bronze medallist in the 2018 and in the 2019 EUBC European Junior Boxing Championships
  • Maksim Shumov, Russia, junior boys 60kg – EUBC European Junior Champion in 2018
  • Adilzhan Zhandarbek, Kazakhstan, junior boys 63kg – Winner of the Suleimenov Junior Tournament
  • Kasir Goldston, United States of America, junior boys 66kg – Silver medallist in the 2019 Bornemissza Junior Memorial Tournament
  • Sultan Babakhanov, Kazakhstan, junior boys 66kg – Gold medallist in the 2019 Emil Jechev Junior Memorial Tournament
  • Nathan Lugo, United States of America, junior boys 70kg –  Gold medallist in the 2019 Bornemissza Junior Memorial Tournament
  • Adrijan Azemi, North Macedonia, junior boys +80kg – Winner of the 2019 Emil Jechev Junior Memorial Tournament
  • Vishal Gupta, India, junior boys +80kg – Gold medallist in the 2019 Bornemissza Junior Memorial Tournament; Winner of the 2019 Emil Jechev Junior Memorial Tournament
Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb