WSB star Carlos Andres Mina on form as Ecuador land two golds at the Liventsev Memorial Tournament in Minsk, Belarus

09 February 2016 News

Screenshot 2016-02-09 16.51.50The 14th edition of the Viktor Liventsev Memorial Tournament took place in the Belarusian capital of Minsk between 2-6 February with a record number of registrations. Engaging boxing nations including Greece, Tajikstan and Tunisia seized the opportunity to give their teams some precious elite-level international experience, with 15 countries represented by 98 elite boxers across the five days of action.

Belarusian boxers claimed three golds in total, the first going to bantamweight Dzmitry Asanau as he defeated both Uzbekistan’s Asian Confederation silver medalist Shakhobiddin Zoirov and Tajikistan’s Oraz Afzolshoyev in the semi-final and final respectively.

Another European Confederation silver medalist, Pavel Kastramin, won a gripping battle against Uzbekistan’s newly crowned National Champion Shakhram Giyasov to take the welterweight title, and Andrei Mikhailov completed a hat-trick of golds for the hosts when he beat Vitali Bandarenka in the middleweight final.

Kazakhstan’s newest national team member Didar Utelbayev stopped Moldova’s European Youth Champion Dorin Bucsa and Belarus’ Yahor Kurbanau on his way to the lightweight title, and Ecuador’s Carlos Andres Mina, the only man to halt Cuba’s three-time AIBA World Champion Julio Cesar La Cruz during Season V of WSB, beat Belarus’ Siarhei Novikau to take gold.

“I really enjoyed the tournament and it is always great to win an international event in Europe against strong boxers. I was a bit tired after the long trip but I managed to keep my focus until the last minute of the final. My local opponent was strong and to beat him in Minsk is very satisfying after my unsuccessful continental event,” said Ecuador’s Liventsev Memorial Tournament winner Mina, who was joined on the podium by team-mate Francisco Rodriguez after he defeated Belarus’ Maksim Visloukh to take the light welterweight title.

Full list of winners at the Liventsev Memorial Tournament

49 kg: Yermek Madiyev, Kazakhstan

52 kg: Masud Yusifzada, Azerbaijan

56 kg: Dzmitry Asanau, Belarus

60 kg: Didar Utelbayev, Kazakhstan

64 kg: Miguel Ferrin, Ecuador

69 kg: Pavel Kastramin, Belarus

75 kg: Andrei Mikhailov, Belarus

81 kg: Carlos Andres Mina, Ecuador

91 kg: Rustam Tulaganov, Uzbekistan

+91 kg: Mirzohidjon Abdullaev, Uzbekistan

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb