#WSBV Day 10 – Astana Arlans Kazakhstan aim for tenth straight win against Azerbaijan Baku Fires

20 March 2015 News
#WSBV Ast vs Bak

#WSBV Ast vs Bak

Two World Series of Boxing (WSB) powerhouses compete in week ten of the competition, as Group B leaders Astana Arlans Kazakhstan host Season IV runners up Azerbaijan Baku Fires.

Kazakhstan have won all nine of their matches this season, while Azerbaijan have earned victory in their last four fixtures.

Track And Field Sport Complex, Shymkent is the venue for this Group B clash, where on Saturday 21st March fans across the world can watch the action free, live and on demand from 18:00 (GMT +6) at AIBABoxingTV.com.

Croatia’s 4-0 Filip Hrgovic is in devastating form for Astana Arlans, and the number one ranked Super heavyweight (91+ kg) has stopped three of his four victims in Season V.

One qualification quota for Rio 2016 is available at Super heavyweight, and Hrgovic will be well aware that his main rival Joseph Joyce won his fifth match of the season on Thursday night in London.

His opponent this week is not the third ranked Azeri Abdulkadir Abdullayev who may have lost his Olympic chances by not competing, but instead WSB veteran Haji Murtuzaliyev who was the last man to defeat Hrgovic in WSB.

Another Croatian WSB success is Light heavyweight (81 kg) Hrvoje Sep who is ranked at number three this season.

The Astana Arlans fighter has a 4-0 record, but is two points behind Julio César la Cruz and Italy’s Valentino Manfredonia due to two of his victories being split decision verdicts.

Because of the points discrepancy, Sep will need a strong showing to keep his Rio chances strong against Belarusian Olympian Mikhail Dauhaliavets who makes his first appearance of the campaign.

One fighter on the cusp of qualifying for Rio 2016 is former AIBA World Champion Albert Selimov, who has won all four of his matches for Azerbaijan Baku Fires in Season V.

The WSB veteran tops the Lightweight (60 kg) rankings, and is edging closer to the Olympic Games.

This week he meets 0-2 Zakir Safiullin and a win will make him an overwhelming favourite to qualify.

Other action includes a Welterweight (69 kg) bout between home favourite Kanagat Maralov who makes his WSB debut against the fourth ranked Parviz Baghirov who desperately needs a win to keep pace with top ranked Radzhab Butaev and Mohammed Rabii.

Undefeated Flyweights (52 kg) Olzhas Sattibayev and Murad Rabadanov will open the evening in Shymkent.

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb