#WSBV WSB boxers will compete at the 2015 Pan American Games

13 May 2015 News
World Series of Boxing 2015

World Series of Boxing 2015

The 2015 Pan American Games will be held in Toronto, Canada from July 10-26, and 41 nations will compete in this prestigious multi-sport event across 36 sports, with thirteen boxing weight categories included.

There are six Franchises in the World Series of Boxing (WSB) from North and South America, and five of them will have athletes from their teams competing in Toronto.

WSB Season IV Champions Cuba Domadores has ten fighters, Caciques Venezuela has eight, USA Knockouts has six, Season V quarter-finalists Mexico Guerreros has five plus Ecuador’s Julio Cesar Castillo Torres also gained a place while competing for the Guerreros, while Puerto Rico Hurricanes has one.

Below are the full list of boxers from WSB competing in the Games, and their Season V records and rankings in their weight classes so far.

Light flyweight (49 kg)
#3 Joselito Velazquez Altamirano (Mexico) 6-1
#4 Joahnys Oscar Argilagos Perez (Cuba) 5-2
#6 Yoel Segundo Finol Rivas (Venezuela) 4-1

 Flyweight (52 kg)
#1 Yosbany Veitia Soto (Cuba) 7-0
#2 Jeyvier Jesus Cintron Ocasio (Puerto Rico) 6-1
#4 Orlando Huitzil Ahuatl (Mexico) 4-2

Bantamweight (56 kg)
#4 Andy Cruz Gomez (Cuba) 5-0
#6 Francisco Martinez (USA) 4-3
#10 Jose Vicente Diaz Azocar (Venezuela) 2-4

Lightweight (60 kg)
#1 Lazaro Alvarez Estrada (Cuba) 7-0
#4 Carlos Balderas Jr (USA) 4-1
#5 Lindolfo Delgado Garza (Mexico) 4-1

Light welterweight (64 kg)
#1 Yasnier Toledo Lopez (Cuba) 7-0
#2 Raul Curiel Garcia (Mexico) 6-1
#8 Luis Martin Arcon Diaz (Venezuela) 3-3

Welterweight (69 kg)
#5 Roniel Iglesias Sotolongo (Cuba) 4-2
#6 Gabriel Maestre (Venezuela) 4-2
#7 Brian Ceballo (USA) 3-4

Middleweight (75 kg)
#2 Arlen Lopez Cardona (Cuba) 6-1
#8 Anthony Campbell (USA) 3-3
#9 Misael Uriel Rodriguez Olivas (Mexico) 2-4

Light heavyweight (81 kg)
#2 Julio Cesar La Cruz Peraza (Cuba) 6-1
#4 Albert Ramirez Duran (Venezuela) 5-1
#7 Steve Nelson (USA) 3-4

Heavyweight (91 kg)
#2 Erislandy Savon Cotilla (Cuba) 7-0
#7 Julio Cesar Castillo Torres (Ecuador) 3-0
#9 Alfonso Jose Flores Millan (Venezuela) 2-2

Super heavyweight  (91+ kg)
#3 Lenier Eunice Pero Justiz (Cuba) 6-1
#5 Edgar Muñoz Mata (Venezuela) 3-4
#6 Cam F. Awesome (USA) 3-3

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbaniaAlbegnaalbenaAnapaantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradeBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbosnia & herzegovinabotevgradbotvinnikboxamboxingbrandenburgbudapestbulgariacasciacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcolognecologne boxing world cupcroatiaCupCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdebrecendutch boxing associationEindhoveneindhoven box cupelectionelistaeliteelite menelite womenemil jechevenglandeubcEuro Cupeuropeeuropean championshipseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfalcinellifederationfeliks stammfightfigthfinalfinal bulletinfinal resultsfinalndfinalsfinlandFinnishBoxingFederationfisufrancefranco falcinellifranco gabriellifrancofalcinelifrancofalcinelligalatigamesgeebeegeneral assemblygeorgiagermangermanygliwicegoermanygolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgreat silk waygreecegrodnogroznyhallehamburgHappy birthdayhappy holidayhappybirthdayhelsinkiherzegovinahistoryhungarian boxing associationhungaryiasiIndiainformationsInternationalInternational Boxing Tournament Boxam 2018International Feliks Stamm Tournament results scheduleinterviewirelandistanbulitaliaItalianitalyivan hope pricejudgesjulius tormajulyjune 2018juniorjunior menjunior wjunior womenjunioresjuniors nations cupkaunaskharkivkolchinkolchin memorialKonstantin KorotkovkorotkovkosovoKőszegLee Pullenleen sanderslimassollistlithuanialive streamingliventsevlivestreamLivestreamingmacedoniamalemangermarchmartina la pianamatchmaymaycgmedallistsMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorialmemorial vllazniamenmen. juniormerry christmasminskmoldavian beltmontenegromonthly activitymorningMoscowmostarmullembergmurciaMustafa Hajrulahovic-Talijannations cupnetherlandsnew delhinewletternewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangernisnovemberodessaOlympicolympicgamesolympicsorschaorshaournamentpanathinaikospassed awaypassionpassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpraguepresidentpristinapublic choisequartefinalsqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasrefereerenata mingalimovareportreposrtresultsrichardas tamulisringromaniromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrubcrusiiarussiarussianSandor CsotonyisapinsarajevoscheduleschoogirlsschoolboysschoolgirlssebiasemifinalsseptemberSerbiaseribasessionsession1session3silesianSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenske konjicesoafisoafiasocikassofiasomborspainspiansportst. petersburgstarstrastradjastrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedenswedishtammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisithe star of the ringtiurnamebttiurnamenttoruamenttounamenttouramenttourbamenttourmanenttournamentournamenttournament silesiantournamentstournamentttoutnamenttrainertraining campturkayturkeyturkey instanbulturkish boxing federationturkyatvU22ukraineunder 22under22universityurkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidvilniusvladikavkazvrbasWladimir Klitschkowomenwomen. youthWomen's WorldBoxingChampionshipswomenboxigwomenboxingwomenEUBCwomnewomwnboxingwordchampionsworldworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipswuwubcyouthyouth menyouth men youth womenyouth olympic gamesyouth olympicgameyouth wyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesyoutholipicgamesyoutholympicgameYouthOlympicGamesyoutholympigamesyoutubeyurkeyzagreb