Yeleussinov marches on and Uzbekistan boxers continue to shine at AIBA World Championships

10 October 2015 News

Screenshot 2015-10-10 07.39.32After 163 gripping bouts of boxing, Friday night brought the preliminary rounds of the 2015 AIBA World Championship to a close. Out of the 80 boxers left in the competition,  nine Cubans remain, along with seven Azerbaijanis and seven Uzbekistanis – the three countries leading the team competition on the eve of the quarter-finals.

And it was Cuba’s light heavyweight Julio La Cruz who got the crowd on its feet, dancing his way out of trouble time and time again against Josuha Buatsi.  La Cruz had to get himself up, too, after a big right from the Brit had him on the canvas midway through the second round, but the Cuban WSB star was well ahead at the final bell, setting up a quarter-final contest with AOB’s tough Croatian Hrovje Sep.

Earlier in the day, Ireland’s fellow light heavyweight Joseph Ward and Kazakhstan’s much-fancied Adilbek Niyazymbetov had secured their safe passage to the next round.

In the evening’s lightweight match-ups, experienced Azerbaijani Albert Selimov held off a determined challenge from Ireland’s Sean McComb to set up a rematch of the European Games final against France’s Sofiane Oumiha on Saturday evening.

Brazil’s Robson Donato Conceicao showed why he will be among Brazil’s gold medal hopes at Rio 2016 with some swift attacking and solid defence against the resilient Russian Adlan Abdurashidov. He will go on to face Joseph Cordina in Saturday’s quarter-final after the Brit proved too strong for North Korea’s Choi Guk Kwon.

Britain’s Josh Kelly was in ruthless mood against New Zealander Joshua Nyika in their welterweight clash. His resounding 3:0 win set up a mouthwatering quarter final bout with Mohammed Rabii, unbeaten in season V of WSB, after he defeated Argentine Alberto Palmetta.

The big super heavyweights closed out Friday’s action, with Joe Joyce and Mohammed Arjaoui struggling to land any meaningful blows as Joyce won through, while France’s huge Tony Yoka overcame China’s Zhibao Wang in an exhausting exchange of mutual boxing prowess.

t was a good start to day four of the 2015 AIBA World Championships for the Uzbekistan team, with three boxers progressing through to the quarter finals despite a surprise defeat for Shakhobiddin Zoirov at the hands of China’s fleet-footed WSB boxer Hu Jianguan.

Cuba’s two-time PanAmerican Games champion Leinier Pero could find no answers to the attacks of Uzbekistan’s promising Bakhodir Jalolov, who has already won four international AOB tournaments in 2015 and made it to the quarter-finals of the super heavyweight class.

Filipino welterweight Eumir Felix Marcial took on Spain’s Youba Ndiaye Sissokho with renewed vigour following a pep-talk with his idol Manny Pacquiao the day before, and Marcial grew stronger as the contest went on to comfortably progress.

“I was so excited going in to the championship knowing that my idol Manny Pacquiao would be coming to Qatar. His advice was to dominate the bout and be aggressive and I knew after the first round I could do that and enjoy the contest,” said Marcial after the match.

Two-time EUBC European light heavyweight Champion Joseph Ward may only be 22 years old, but he clearly thrives on the biggest stages. The Irish APB boxer had a stern test in the form of Ukraine’s AIBA Youth World Champion Oleksandr Khyzhniak, but he found his reach in the second round to edge through to the quarters.

Earlier on in the flyweight class, Venezuela’s AMBC American Champion Yoel Finol suffered a surprise defeat to Colombia’s Ceiber David Avila, while Kazakhstan’s WSB giant Olzhas Sattibayev narrowly overcame Bulgaria’s teenage sensation Daniel Asenov in a thrilling contest.

Kazakhstan also boast a strong pedigree in the welterweight class, and defending AIBA World Champion and WSB team champion Daniyar Yeleussinov marched on in the competition by defeating Belarusian Pavel Kastramin.

OFFICIAL DRAW SHEETS

91+kg // 91 kg // 81 kg // 75 kg // 69 kg // 64 kg // 60 kg // 56 kg // 52 kg // 49 kg

DAILY SCHEDULE

Day 2 (October 7)

Day 3 (October 8)

Day 4 (October 9)

Day 5 (October 10)

RESULTS

Day 1: Session 1: Ring A // Ring B  – Session 2: Ring A // Ring B

Day 2: Session 3: Ring A // Ring B – Session 4: Ring A // Ring B

Day 3: Session 5: Ring A // Ring B – Session 6: Ring A // Ring B

Day 4: Session 7: Ring A // Ring B – Session 8: Ring A // Ring B

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb