#Zagreb14 #EYBC – The new Rulers of The European Youth Boxing

25 October 2014 News
#Zagreb14 Final Day

#Zagreb14 Final Day

The 2014 edition of The European Confederation Youth Boxing Championships has got to the its final day. Today the 10 finals are on schedule inside   The Doma Sportova Hall, Zagreb (CROATIA), the official competition venue. According to the final entry list 233 Boxers (88 coaches and 33 for each Team Staff), representing 41 countries, are taking part in the Euro Competition.

Russia is the first nation in the medal standings, thanks to 2 gold, 1 silver and 2 bronze medals. Italy is the runner-up, because italian boxer got 2 gold and 1 silver medals. Vincenzo Arecchia (Italy) was appointed as The Best Boxer of the Competition

Numbers of Finalists for each Country (after the first Semifinal-Session): Italy (3), Moldova (2), Croatia (2), Ukraine (2), Russia (3), Belarus (1), England (2), Romania (1), Bulgaria (1), Germany (1), Norway (1), Ireland (1)

In the 49 Kg Final Abramov (Russia) defeated Ivanov (Moldova), conquering the gold medal in the light flyweights category.

 England got the gold medal in the 52 Kg Category, thanks to Alì who won the final of the Flight Weights against Asenov (Bulgaria).

#Zagreb14 Awarding Ceremonies

#Zagreb14 Awarding Ceremonies

(Vincenzo Arecchia Best Boxer of Zagreb14)

The Bantam Weight Category was conquered by Bucsa (Moldavo), who beat Asanov (Bulgaria) and got the Gold Medal

Krivtsov (Russia) gave to his country the second Gold Medal of the competition, defeating the english boxer Smith.

The Nanjiing 2014 Gold Medal, Vincenzo Arecchia, got rid of Pesotskyy (Ukraine) and gained the European Youth Boxing 64 Kg Gold medal.

Vincenzo Lizzi (Bronze Medal Nanjiing 2014) gave the second gold medal to the italian team, beating the Irish Joyce.

Plantic (Croatia) won the Gold medal of the 75 Kg at the end of a final, in which the Italian Boxer Sarchioto was disqualified during the second round.

Andrei (Romania) got the final victory in the 81 Kg weight Category, outdoing the Norwegian Athlete Tegren.

The 91 Kg gold medal was taken by the Ukrainian Boxer Pinchuk, who defeated Filipi (Croatia).

The +91 Kg first step of the podium was occupied by Kadiru (Germany), who aced the final match against the Russian Kerimkhanov.

 

#Zagreb14 Awarding Ceremonies

#Zagreb14 Awarding Ceremonies

(The Award HBF gave to President EUBC Falcinelli)

Finals Match-Schedule:

49 Kg: Ivanov (MDA) vs Abramov (RUS) WP

52 Kg: Asenov (BUL) vs Ali (ENG) WP

56 Kg: Asanov (BLR) vs Bucsa (MDA) WP

60 Kg: Krivtsov (RUS) WP vs Smith (ENG)

64 Kg: Arecchia (ITA) WP vs Pesotskyy (UKR)

69 Kg: Lizzi (ITA) WP vs Joyce (IRL)

75 Kg: Sarchioto (ITA) vs Plantic (CRO) Wins Due to DSQ Sarchioto

81 Kg: Andrei (ROM) WP vs Tegren (NOR)

91 Kg: Filipi (CRO) vs Pinchuk (UKR) WP

+91 Kg: Kadiru (GER) WP vs Kerimkhanov (RUS)

Draw Sheets

List of participating Countries: Finland, Slovenia, Austria, Germany, BIH, Russia, Greece, Lithuania, Scotland, Estonia, Sweden, England, Bulgaria, Romania, Ireland, Poland, Moldova, Azerbaijan, Belgium, Albania, Armenia, Serbia, Spain, Latvia, Italy, Cyprus, Czech Republic, France, Denmark, Kosovo, Georgia, Ukraine, Netherlands, Hungary, Belarus, Macedonia, Slovakia, Israel, Croatia, Turkey and EUBC.

Please find below the Final Entry List of the participating Boxers:

FINAL ENTRY LIST ZAGREB 2014

 

LIVE STREAMING INFO:

 

Day7:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6_CNP8TnOMg

 

Copyright eubcboxing.org

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb