Zhonglin Wu and Carlos Quipo search for Light Flyweight supremacy in Guiyang

05 June 2015 News
APB Belt Champion

APB Belt Champion

Guiyang, China will host two nights of AIBA Pro Boxing (APB) light flyweight (49 kg) action this weekend, as eight dynamic boxers compete against each other in four Cycle I Round 1 matches.

On Saturday 6 June, the first two bouts can be watched live at 18:00 (GMT +8) on https://www.youtube.com/user/AIBAproboxingTV, headlined by China’s own Zhonglin Wu vs Ecuador’s Carlos Quipo.

Wu and Quipo previously met in the APB Ranking Phase, and the Chinese star won the contest on points despite a late rally from his South American opponent.

Although he lost their first meeting, Quipo will feel confident in Guiyang as the rematch is scheduled for eight rounds, which is two more than their initial battle.

With the Ecuadorian fighter was impressing in the latter stages of their initial bout, the extra rounds could prove to be a difference maker in Guiyang.

The number one ranked Wu is 2-2 in APB thus far, having lost twice to Light Flyweight Champion Bin Lyu, including in the Inaugural World Title Match.

 

This will be the first time he competes in front of his home fans since that setback, and the 24-year-old needs to win the match to have any chance of facing Lyu for a third time.

Quipo opened his account in APB with a stunning victory over David Ayrapetyan, and also engaged in an excellent brace of matches with Mark Anthony Barriga.

Light Flyweight is the lightest APB weight class, but also the fastest, and both Wu and Quipo boast exceptional speed and tremendous agility.

Wu is perhaps the more technical boxer of the two, while Quipo has a dynamic style which relies on expert timing.

The winner of the Wu/Quipo match shall move onwards to Cycle I Round 2, where they will face the victor of Birzhan Zhakypov vs Patrick Lourenco, who fight each other for the third time in APB.

Current AIBA World Champion Zhakypov has won both of the matches, but Lourenco improved massively in their second meeting, and has the ability to defeat any rival when he is on top form.

On Sunday June 7, two more light flyweight matches will emanate from Guiyang at 17:30 (GMT +8), also live on https://www.youtube.com/user/AIBAproboxingTV.

Mongolia’s Ariunbold Ganselem battles two-time European Champion David Ayrapetyan, while Leandro Blanc squares off against Commonwealth Games bronze medalist Fazil Juma Kaggwa.

Match schedule Saturday:

18:00: Patrick LOURENCO (BRA) vs Birzhan ZHAKYPOV (KAZ)
18:30: Zhonglin WU (CHN) vs Carlos QUIPO (ECU)
Match schedule Sunday:

17:30: Ariunbold GANSELEM (MGL) vs David AYRAPETYAN (RUS)
18:00: Leandro BLANC (ARG) vs Fazil KAGGWA (UGA)

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb