The 5th Junior Nations Cup is scheduled to take place in Vrbas on June 6-12

31 May 2021 News

The 5th Junior Nations Cup is scheduled to take place for the girls and boys in Vrbas, Serbia between 6th and 12th of June. The Serbian international competition will be a preparation event before the EUBC European Junior Boxing Championships. The junior continental event is will be held in Tbilisi, Georgia on July 1-12 after the EUBC European U22 Boxing Championships.

The Junior Nations Cup will be held at the Drago Jovovic Sports Hall in Vrbas which event to be live streamed through their official website: www.bsv.org.rs. The size of the delegations is not limited by the organizers of the Junior Nations Cup according to the invitation and their Tournament Director & Competition Manager Mr. Jovan Panic. Boxers who were born in 2005 and in 2006 are eligible to attend at the Junior Nations Cup.

The Junior Nations Cup was launched in 2017 and it is a new international competition in the European boxing map. Poland won the best men’s team award in 2017, following that Kazakhstan bagged that top position in 2018 and in 2019. Serbia was the winner of the men’s team event in the last edition in October 2020. Following Germany’s women successes in 2017, the Russians were the best woman team in 2018 and in 2019.

The safety of all participants, the continuous medical checks, the social distancing, the hygienic preparations, wearing masks and all of the health controls are the responsibility of the local organizers in Serbia to avoid any new Covid-19 cases during the new Junior Nations Cup.

Facts of the event

Name: Junior Nations Cup

Date: June 6-12, 2021

Venue: Vrbas, Serbia

Gender: Women & Men

Age Group: Junior

Date of Birth: 2005-2006 born boxers

Weight categories of the event:

46kg, 48kg, 50kg, 52kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 63kg, 66kg, 70kg, 75kg, 80kg and +80kg for the junior girl boxers

46kg, 48kg, 50kg, 52kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 63kg, 66kg, 70kg, 75kg, 80kg, and +80kg for the junior boy boxers

Schedule of the event

June 6-7 – Arrival of the delegations

June 7 – Technical Meeting

June 8 – General Weigh-in; Official Draw

June 8 – Opening Ceremony

June 8 – Day1 competition

June 9 – Day2 competition

June 10 – Day3 competition

June 11 – Day4 competition with the semi-finals

June 12 – Day5 competition with the finals

June 13 – Departure of the delegations

Contacts of the LOC of the event

Mr. Jovan Panic

Tournament Director & Competition Manager

Emails: [email protected]

             [email protected]

Mobile: +381 63 514 880 & +381 65 8144 536

Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianations cupnetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammertammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb