Thirty countries will be attending in the EUBC European Schoolgirls & Schoolboys Boxing Championships in Georgia from August 2

31 July 2019 Featured

The next continental event, the EUBC European Schoolgirls and Schoolboys Boxing Championships will be held in Georgia’s capital in Tbilisi on August 2-12 where the first competition day is August 4. The Georgian Boxing Federation and their new management will be making a great comeback organizing this competition for the youngest age group.

Altogether 30 nations registered to attend in the EUBC European Schoolgirls and Schoolboys Boxing Championships and several of these young talents have already international experiences. Boxers who were born in 2005 and in 2006 are eligible to attend in the event where 13 girls and 20 boys will be crowned.

The first edition of the event was held for the schoolboys in Italy in 2003 and since then the competition increased significantly. The schoolgirls joined to the continental event in Albena one year ago and following their historical participation one year ago, more athletes will be attending in Tbilisi.

Facts of the event

  • Name: EUBC European Schoolgirls and Schoolboys Boxing Championships
  • Date: August 2-12, 2019
  • Venue: Tbilisi, Georgia
  • Gender: Girls & Boys
  • Age Group: Schoolgirls & Schoolboys
  • Weight categories:
  • 36kg, 38kg, 40kg, 42kg, 44kg, 46kg, 48kg, 51kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg and 70kg for the schoolgirl boxers
  • 38.5kg, 40kg, 41.5kg, 43kg, 44.5kg, 46kg, 48kg, 50kg, 52kg, 54kg, 56kg, 59kg, 62kg, 65kg, 68kg, 72kg, 76kg, 80kg, 90kg and 105kg for the schoolboy boxers

Schedule of the event

  • August 1-2 – Arrival of the delegations
  • August 2 – Sport Entries Check
  • August 3, 15:00 – Technical Meeting
  • August 3, 16:30 – Official Draw
  • August 4, 15:00, 18:00 – Day1 preliminaries
  • August 4, 17:00 – Opening Ceremony
  • August 5, 14:00, 17:00 – Day2 preliminaries
  • August 6, 14:00, 17:00 – Day3 preliminaries
  • August 7, 14:00, 17:00 – Day4 preliminaries
  • August 8 – Rest day
  • August 9, 14:00, 17:00 – Day5 semi-finals
  • August 10, 14:00 – Day6 finals
  • August 11, 14:00 – Day7 finals
  • August 12 – Departure of the delegations

Participating countries in the EUBC European Schoolgirls and Schoolboys Boxing Championships

The following 30 nations will be taking part in the EUBC European Schoolgirls and Schoolboys Boxing Championships: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, England, Estonia, Finland, Georgia, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Kosovo, Latvia, Lithuania, Malta, Moldova, Netherlands, North Macedonia, Poland, Romania, Scotland, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Turkey and Ukraine.

Boxers who need to be watched in the EUBC European Schoolgirls and Schoolboys Boxing Championships

  • Katie O’Keefe, Ireland, schoolgirls 42kg – Bronze medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Schoolgirls Boxing Championships
  • Valeria Telpis, Ukraine, schoolgirls 48kg – Bronze medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Schoolgirls Boxing Championships
  • Anastasia Kramarenko, Ukraine, schoolgirls 51kg – Bronze medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Schoolgirls Boxing Championships
  • Izabella Devenyi, Hungary, schoolgirls 54kg – Gold medallist in the 2019 Nations Women’s Cup in Serbia
  • Abby Briggs, England, schoolgirls 60kg – Silver medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Schoolgirls Boxing Championships
  • Savelii Suprunets, Ukraine, schoolboys 65kg – Silver medallist in the 2018 EUBC European Schoolboys Boxing Championships
Tags
2nd euro cup8th nations cupadem jashariahmet comertAIBAalbenaAnapaAnders Holmbergantalyaarmeniaassisiazerbaijanbakubalkanbeegeebelarusbelgradebelgrade winnerBIHbocskai istvan memorialboris van der vorstbornemisszabornemissza memorialbotevgradbotvibotvinnikboxamboxingboxngbrandenburg cupbudapestbulgariacastellonchampionshipschemistry worldcupcologne boxing world cupcroatiaCzech Boxing Associationczech republicdanas pozniakasdanish boxing associationDavid Kvachadzedebrecendomenique natodutch boxing associationEindhovenekaterinburgeliteelite womenemil jecheveubceuropean championshipseuropean gameseuropeanchampionshipsEyüp Gözgeçfeliks stammfinalsfinlandfisufrancefranco falcinellifrancofalcinelligalatigeebeegeorgiagermanygliwicegolden beltgolden gloveGolden Glove of Vojvodinagolden gonggomelgovernor cupgrand prixgreat silk waygreecegroznyGrzegorz NowaczekhallehamburghelsinkiherzegovinaHeydar Aliyev Cuphungarian boxing associationhungaryIndiaistanbulitalyjulius tormajuniorjunior nations cupjuniors nations cupkadyrovkaunaskharkivklimanov memorialkolchin memorialKonstantin Korotkovkorotkov memorialkosovoKőszeglah nimanilars brovilLee Pullenlithuanialive streamingliventsevLivestreamingmadridMagomed Salam Umahanov Memorialmartina la pianaMediterranean gamesmeetingmemorial vllazniaminskminsk 2019moldavian beltmoldova boxing federationMoscowMr. Haralambos Svinelismurcianetherlandsnewsletternicolae lincanikolai mangerodessaolympicgamespanathinaikospassion for boxingpassion for boxing awardpavlyukovpernell whitakerpetroleum countriespodgoricapolandpolish boxing federationpraguepresidentqueen of the ringRahimovray silvasresultsromaniaRomeroseto degli abruzziRotterdamrussiarussianSandor CsotonyisarajevoschoolboysschoolgirlssemifinalsSerbiasilesiansimon trestinSimon Trestin memorialskopjesloveniaslovenia openslovenske konjicesocikassofiasomborspainspanish boxing federationsportst. petersburgstrandjasuboticaSvata Žáčekswedentammer tournamenttamperetbilisiteamthe star of the ringtournamenttouurnamenttraining campturkeyturkish boxing federationukraineumakhanovunder 22under22urkaineusti nad labemuzbekistanvalenciavalladolidVasilii ChirtocavilniusvladikavkazvrbaswarsawWladimir KlitschkowomenboxingwomenEUBCworld championshipsworld cup of petroleum countriesworldboxingchampionshipsworldchampionshipsyekaterinburgyouthyouth olympic gamesyouth womenyoutholimpicgamesYouthOlympicGamesyoutubezagreb